La gota que colma el vaso

English translation: it´s the (last) straw that breaks the camel´s back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La gota que colma el vaso
English translation:it´s the (last) straw that breaks the camel´s back
Entered by: Swantje Holtken

12:48 Oct 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: La gota que colma el vaso
No es causal que las gruas municipales saquen tanto de quicio al ciudadano: es la gota que colma el vaso, la representacion concreta y tangible de las arbitrareidades de la vida.

Is there a nice English equivalent to this idiom? I know in German it would be "der Tropfen, der das Fass zum ueberlaufen bringt", but the Oxford cocise Spanish dictionary only translates it as "the last straw", which I do not find very suitable in this context. Any better ideas? Thank you very much.
Swantje Holtken
it´s the (last) straw that breaks the camel´s back
Explanation:
Hola, Swantje.
Lo de "last straw" sólo era el comienzo, aunque se puede prescindir de "last".
Creo que en este caso el Tiempo debe ser Presente, "breaks", pues dice "que colma el vaso", no "que colmó el vaso" (Pasado).

"... many small ones that cause the problem. **It’s the last straw that breaks the camel’s back**.
www.enotalone.com/print.php?pa=2649

"About Us - The British Kidney Patient Association. -
... illness. In such circumstances it is very often the unpaid electricity bill which is **the last straw that breaks the camel’s back**.
www.britishkidney-pa.co.uk/about_us.html

"... of the famous line Jack Nicholson screams in A Few Good Men…“You can’t handle the truth!!”
**It’s the straw that breaks the camel’s back**...in the poem ...".
www.belmont.edu/Humanities/literature/adam.htm
============================
Un cordial saludo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-05 23:13:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Swantje, y buen fin de semana.
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15the straw that broke the camel's back
Ana Battaglia
5 +2it´s the (last) straw that breaks the camel´s back
xxxdawn39
5 +1The last drop
margaret caulfield
5the last straw
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the straw that broke the camel's back


Explanation:
or simply "the last straw"

Ana Battaglia
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cindy!

agree  Marian Greenfield
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Marian.

agree  Paul Lambert: exactly - either will do!
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Paul!

agree  ConstanzaG
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Constanza.

agree  William Pairman
30 mins
  -> Thanks, William!

agree  swisstell
49 mins
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Babayaga!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Xáudar.

agree  Patricia Rosas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

neutral  xxxdawn39: creo que el verbo debe ir en Presente, no en Pasado, en este caso: "la gota que *colma* el vaso".Un cordial saludo
4 hrs
  -> Un saludo.

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Yes, but in present tense
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Lisa Russell
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa!

agree  Martin Harvey
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harvey63.

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the last straw


Explanation:
así

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The last drop


Explanation:
i.e. This is the last drop I can take- That's it. Fullstop end of story.


margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: or: that was the last drop. This is one expression you can translate literally because it is used in English with the same words. It is the most accurate translation
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it´s the (last) straw that breaks the camel´s back


Explanation:
Hola, Swantje.
Lo de "last straw" sólo era el comienzo, aunque se puede prescindir de "last".
Creo que en este caso el Tiempo debe ser Presente, "breaks", pues dice "que colma el vaso", no "que colmó el vaso" (Pasado).

"... many small ones that cause the problem. **It’s the last straw that breaks the camel’s back**.
www.enotalone.com/print.php?pa=2649

"About Us - The British Kidney Patient Association. -
... illness. In such circumstances it is very often the unpaid electricity bill which is **the last straw that breaks the camel’s back**.
www.britishkidney-pa.co.uk/about_us.html

"... of the famous line Jack Nicholson screams in A Few Good Men…“You can’t handle the truth!!”
**It’s the straw that breaks the camel’s back**...in the poem ...".
www.belmont.edu/Humanities/literature/adam.htm
============================
Un cordial saludo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-05 23:13:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, Swantje, y buen fin de semana.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifriedman
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen, and enjoy Sunday and Halloween :-)

agree  skport
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search