KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

exceso de limite

English translation: excess loss coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exceso de limite
English translation:excess loss coverage
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:25 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: exceso de limite
(Insurance - Venezuela)This is a type of automobile insurance coverage.
guillen
United States
excess loss coverage
Explanation:
Not sure about this, since this term is usually used for reinsurance.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. Sorry I couldn't give more context, but that's all I had. Since your answer was the same as my best guess, and given the difference in country-to-country terminology, I used your answer with a footnote as a caveat. Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surplus OR excess limitPaul Stevens
4 -1This is a type of insurance...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1excess loss coverage
Marian Greenfield
4 -1beyond the limit
P Forgas


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beyond the limit


Explanation:
Suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: This is not an insurance phrase at all
7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
excess loss coverage


Explanation:
Not sure about this, since this term is usually used for reinsurance.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian. Sorry I couldn't give more context, but that's all I had. Since your answer was the same as my best guess, and given the difference in country-to-country terminology, I used your answer with a footnote as a caveat. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: Excess (of) loss is normally "exceso de perdida" (with accent on the "e" of "perdida")
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus OR excess limit


Explanation:
It is impossible to say which without fuller context.

It is very unlikely to mean "excess of loss" since this is normally "exceso de perdida" in Spanish.

If you can provide more context, I may be able to be more precise.

I have 20 years' experience in Latin American and Spanish insurance broking with Lloyd's brokers and am an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute (ACII).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This is a type of insurance...


Explanation:
If I am right, this is a type of insurance in which if you have an accident you are reponsible for the first 100 or 200 Dollars (80,000 or 160,000 Bolivars, or whatever amount you agree), and the Insurance company only pays the amount exceeding the basic amount not covered. This can refer to all expenses involved (all-inclusive risk, that is civil liability and the repair expenses of your own car, or simply civil liability). In Argentina we call it seguro con franquicia, but in this case franquicia means the first 100, 200 or whatever amount of Dollars you agree to pay, and does not have the meaning it has in the Business Dictionaries. It functions in the same way as most medical insurances in the USA, where the patient pays the first 100 Dollars or more of the hospital expenses, and the Insurance Company pays the rest. I don't have the precise word in English. Sorry I cannot help you further.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: You are referring to a deductible, which is applicable to the vast majority of insurances, it is not a TYPE of insurance, although it is sometimes possible to buy insurance to cover the deductible. It is not the translation for this phrase.
38 mins
  -> Thank you. I have some experience in insurance translations, but it seems to be I was wrong.

neutral  Xeniz: the word for franquicia is often referred to as the "premium" (ie. you must pay the first $100) although the use of the word could be incorrect.,
4 hrs