KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

por la parte de su interés

English translation: explanation below


11:52 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: por la parte de su interés
Seguros - one of the asegurados:

La Sociedad Vehículo de Propósito Unico pendiente de constituir por la parte de su interés en el objeto asegurado.

I'm not really sure what this means. The special single-purpose company to be set up because of its interest in the insured object? In the amount of its interest in the insured object? or...?? The more I look at it, the more confused I get, especially since the next "asegurado" refers to "cualquier otra parte," and THAT "parte" is "party."

Any help on unravelling this one would be appreciated!
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
It seems to me that the "insured whatever" is co-owned by this company and another party. I would say that "la parte de su interés" refers to this company's share in the insured thing.
Hope it helps.
Hugs,

Patricia

Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, for helping me (on and off the site) figure this out. For the record, I've decided to go with "by reason of its interest in the insured object" as it seems to fit the rather vague wording in this section. Thanks also to Susana and Caer for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanation below
Patricia Lutteral
3 +1on behalf of its interest in the insured...Caer
4participating interestSusana Cahill


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participating interest


Explanation:
from what I understand, the participating interest in the insured object has not yet been established

HTH

Susana Cahill
United States

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on behalf of its interest in the insured...


Explanation:
could be this - though it seems as though there is something missing from the sentence!!

Caer
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  knorth
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation below


Explanation:
It seems to me that the "insured whatever" is co-owned by this company and another party. I would say that "la parte de su interés" refers to this company's share in the insured thing.
Hope it helps.
Hugs,

Patricia



Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Patricia, for helping me (on and off the site) figure this out. For the record, I've decided to go with "by reason of its interest in the insured object" as it seems to fit the rather vague wording in this section. Thanks also to Susana and Caer for your suggestions.