KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

bajo convenio articulado por paga nominal

English translation: under articles of agreement for nominal pay


02:53 Nov 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: bajo convenio articulado por paga nominal
Marine insurance:

Supernumerario: Cualquier persona ajena a la tripulación del buque, que el operador del buque ha aceptado transportar o mantener a bordo de un Buque inscrito (excepto un pasajero) e incluyendo personas contratadas ***bajo convenio articulado por paga nominal.****

Thanks for any help. I am just drawing a blank here.
xxxtazdog
Spain
English translation:under articles of agreement for nominal pay
Explanation:
Hey Cindy,

I think I found the translation for the entire paragraph in the Web. Here it is:

SUPERNUMERARY means any relative of a seaman, or any other person, whom an Owner has agreed to maintain or carry on board an entered ship (except a passenger) and includes any person engaged under articles of agreement for nominal pay.

(http://www.jadroagent.hr/pandigl.htm)

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
This is one of those times I sure wish I could divide up the points. I had the same doubts as Telesforo about this reference, although it is clearly related to my text. However, since so many of Nikki's references on "articles of agreement" dealt with this same context, I have to go along with it. Thank you, David and Nikki, and everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under contract with express nominal-pay provisions
Monica Colangelo
4 +2under an agreement based on nominal pay
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1under an agreement containing terms of nominal paymentTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1under articles of agreement for nominal pay
David Meléndez Tormen
5under articles of agreement for nominal pay
Nikki Graham
4more references
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under articles of agreement for nominal pay


Explanation:
Hey Cindy,

I think I found the translation for the entire paragraph in the Web. Here it is:

SUPERNUMERARY means any relative of a seaman, or any other person, whom an Owner has agreed to maintain or carry on board an entered ship (except a passenger) and includes any person engaged under articles of agreement for nominal pay.

(http://www.jadroagent.hr/pandigl.htm)

Hope this helps!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is one of those times I sure wish I could divide up the points. I had the same doubts as Telesforo about this reference, although it is clearly related to my text. However, since so many of Nikki's references on "articles of agreement" dealt with this same context, I have to go along with it. Thank you, David and Nikki, and everyone else who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Telesforo Fernandez: the web translation looks a bit inappropriate
22 mins
  -> yes, maybe. I'm not saying it is the right translation, but I found it worth of being copied here since it is exactly the same source text

agree  Nikki Graham: I think this is it. Sounds good to me, quite a few hits for "under articles of agreement" - see below
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under an agreement containing terms of nominal payment


Explanation:
I would translate it ias under :
Under an agreement containing terms of nominal payment



Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under an agreement based on nominal pay


Explanation:
I think this is a more straightforward opction. For me, and maybe I'm missing something, "articulado" means just that it's based on that specific type of wage.

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, I'd go for this one :-)
6 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more references


Explanation:
To back up David's version:
a supernumerary ­ that is a person employed on board a ship in any other capacity, for example, a cattleman, shop assistant or hairdresser as long as:
- the work is done for the ship, the crew or any passengers, cargo or mail carried by the ship and
- the contract of employment is entered into the UK, and is intended to apply wholly or partly during the voyage.
www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/nico/ca23.pdf

Supernumerary
A person carried on board but is not signed on as crew.
http://www.insurexchange.com/glossary/pandi.htm

Regards,

Patricia


Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under contract with express nominal-pay provisions


Explanation:
none


    Leg Transl
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Aros
1 hr
  -> gracias Carolina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under articles of agreement for nominal pay


Explanation:
More references for David's 1st answer:

For the purposes of the Rules, 'seaman' includes 'any person... engaged or employed in any capacity in connection with the business of any entered ship as part of such ship's complement...and includes any relative of a seaman...whom an owner has agreed to maintain or carry on board an entered ship...and includes any person engaged under articles of agreement for nominal pay'.

[PDF] Bermuda P&I Class Rules 2001/2002
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ship (except a passenger) and includes any person engaged under articles of agreement
for nominal pay. Statutory Obligation includes any direction, obligation ...
www.standard-club.com/cover/rules01/pdf/Rule2001.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.standard-club.com ]




    Reference: http://www.standard-club.com/pubs/g2pi/pub_a_15.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22under+articles+of+agreemen...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76