KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

La falta de pago de la prima, sea única, primera o siguientes

English translation: The failure to pay a premium, whether it is a single premium or an initial or subsequent payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La falta de pago de la prima, sea única, primera o siguientes
English translation:The failure to pay a premium, whether it is a single premium or an initial or subsequent payment
Entered by: Jennifer Fischer

22:22 Oct 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: La falta de pago de la prima, sea única, primera o siguientes
Hi all, I am trying to translate a Spanish law which is from a "modelo de certificado de seguro de caución". The entire sentence is "La falta de pago de la prima, sea única, primera o siguientes, no dará derecho al asegurador a resolver el contrato..." In discussing it among several people we can´t decide if it should be translated as "The failure to pay the premium, whether it is only once, it is the first payment or a following payment, will not give the insurer the right to terminate the contract..." or if it should be understood as, "The failure to pay the premium, if it is only once, whether the first or a following payment, will not give the insurer the right to terminate the contract..." If any of you could help me out with this I would appreciate it.
Jennifer Fischer
The failure to pay a premium whether it is a single premium or a first or following payment
Explanation:
Prima única es la prima que se paga por una única vez y cubriendo toda la vigencia de la póliza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-24 23:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The essence of a single-premium product is that for a one-time payment, the policyholder is assured of a minimum return. These policies are generally of short-term, five to ten years, against term assurance or endowment policies that can be in force for as long as 30 years.

http://www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/09/29/stories/200209290103100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-25 13:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta la sugerencia de Adam Deutsch:
"The failure to pay a premium, whether it is a single premium or an initial or subsequent payment..."
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help. I also appreciate the extra info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The failure to pay a premium whether it is a single premium or a first or following payment
Roberto Hall
5 +1Failure to pay the premium, whether a single, first or subsequent premium,
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La falta de pago de la prima, sea única, primera o siguientes
Failure to pay the premium, whether a single, first or subsequent premium,


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Essentially the same answer, but I like the revised answer of Roberto better as I think it is a little bit clearer and the added commentary was useful as I was unaware of single premium insurance which probably led to my confusion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Essentially the same answer, but I like the revised answer of Roberto better as I think it is a little bit clearer and the added commentary was useful as I was unaware of single premium insurance which probably led to my confusion.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La falta de pago de la prima, sea única, primera o siguientes
The failure to pay a premium whether it is a single premium or a first or following payment


Explanation:
Prima única es la prima que se paga por una única vez y cubriendo toda la vigencia de la póliza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-24 23:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The essence of a single-premium product is that for a one-time payment, the policyholder is assured of a minimum return. These policies are generally of short-term, five to ten years, against term assurance or endowment policies that can be in force for as long as 30 years.

http://www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/09/29/stories/200209290103100...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-25 13:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta la sugerencia de Adam Deutsch:
"The failure to pay a premium, whether it is a single premium or an initial or subsequent payment..."

Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all for your help. I also appreciate the extra info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian

agree  Adam Deutsch: ...or an initial or subsequent payment...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam. I have included your suggestion.

agree  Sp and Fr to En
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos