KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

contributoriedad

English translation: cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contributoriedad
English translation:cost
Entered by: Coral Getino

21:51 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Chile
Spanish term or phrase: contributoriedad
contributoriedad

Seguro no Contributorio, significa que el seguro es proporcionado sin costo para el asegurado
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
cost /
Explanation:
I am assuming "Contributoriedad" is the title. If you can't find anything closer, I would use "Cost", and "premium-free" for "no contributorio"

Aid Association for Lutherans sued over alleged "premium free ...
Aid Association for Lutherans sued over alleged "premium free" policies ... It has about 1.8 million "members" nationwide who own life insurance policies or ...
www.badfaithinsurance.org/reference/Life/L0346a.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Percent Of Workers In Small Firms With Premium-free Health ...
Percent Of Workers In Small Firms With Premium-free Health Insurance Has Changed Little Since 1998, USA. view all opinions on this ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=36067 - 37k - Feb 16, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cost /
Coral Getino
4Contributory/Non-contributory?
Robin Levey
4of a non-contributory nature
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of a non-contributory nature


Explanation:
Mike,

More context is necessary - but not for the purpose of meaning: that's clear.

Rather, if it appears once, in the abstract, the above would be perfectly acceptable.
If it appears umpteen times you might need something more concise.

Some references below:

Council of Europe - Annexes to the European Interim Agreement on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Sickness and invalidity insurance : schemes for employed persons and for ... The schemes listed under a. and d. are of a non-contributory nature, ...
conventions.coe.int/treaty/en/Treaties/Html/012-1.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Council of Europe - Annexes to the European Interim Agreement on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Unemployment insurance. d. Various medical services. e. Family allowances. All these schemes are of a non-contributory nature, except b. and c. which are of ...
conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Treaties/Html/013-1.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de conventions.coe.int ]


SCADPlus: Towards an improved coordination of social security systems - [ Traduzca esta página ]... pursuant to which periods of insurance, employment or residence in the ... be met by cash benefits of a non-contributory nature to qualify as such and ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en//cha/c10521.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


celex-txt - 61978J0237 - - [ Traduzca esta página ]CAISSE REGIONALE D ' ASSURANCE MALADIE ( REGIONAL SICKNESS INSURANCE ... BEING OF A NON-CONTRIBUTORY NATURE , IS IN PRINCIPLE RESERVED TO FRENCH NATIONALS . ...
europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/ sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&numdoc=61978J0237 - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


Steamfitters | Construction - [ Traduzca esta página ]... US Government provides its military personnel with insurance coverage and ... child is employed where other group coverage of a non-contributory nature is available ...
www.steamfitters.com/con_welfare_eligi_main.html - 24k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Seanad Éireann - Volume 35 - 11 August, 1948 - Social Welfare Bill ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]There are in the Bill some features relating to unemployment insurance to which ... for those who may be entitled to benefits of a non-contributory nature. ...
historical-debates.oireachtas.ie/ S/0035/S.0035.194808110003.html - 235k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-18 22:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a few for "non-contributory insurance" in general:


Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 593 de "non-contributory insurance". (0,29 segundos)

[PDF] Explanatory Note No. 21Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
Page 1. 1 Explanatory Note No. 21 concerning Non-Contributory Insurance 1. General Remarks If your employment with a Member comes ...
www.versorgungskammer.de/pls/ portal/docs/PAGE/BVK/vddb/e/notes21.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - P¨¢ginas similares


[PDF] SCHEDULE ELIGIBILITY LIFE AND ACCIDENTAL DEATH & DISMEMBERMENT ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versi¨®n en HTML
Non-Contributory Insurance: ¨‹. $100000. Contributory Insurance:¨‹. Plan A. $ 10000. Plan B. $ 20000. Plan C. $ 30000. Plan D. $ 40000. Plan E. $ 50000 ...
www.sachem.edu/dept/payroll/lifeins/adminlischedule.pdf - P¨¢ginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-18 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,

Just realised that your question refers to the positive, not the negative.

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 33 de insurance "of a contributory nature

Council of Europe - Annexes to the European Interim Agreement on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]b. Pension insurance for salaried employees and artisans. c. Pension insurance for miners. All these schemes are of a contributory nature. ...
conventions.coe.int/treaty/en/Treaties/Html/012-1.htm - 46k


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost /


Explanation:
I am assuming "Contributoriedad" is the title. If you can't find anything closer, I would use "Cost", and "premium-free" for "no contributorio"

Aid Association for Lutherans sued over alleged "premium free ...
Aid Association for Lutherans sued over alleged "premium free" policies ... It has about 1.8 million "members" nationwide who own life insurance policies or ...
www.badfaithinsurance.org/reference/Life/L0346a.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Percent Of Workers In Small Firms With Premium-free Health ...
Percent Of Workers In Small Firms With Premium-free Health Insurance Has Changed Little Since 1998, USA. view all opinions on this ...
www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=36067 - 37k - Feb 16, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adam!

agree  Myriam S: yes, I would say the same "at no cost" or "waived premium"
14 hrs
  -> Good options too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contributory/Non-contributory?


Explanation:
As I understand it, you are asking about 'contributoriedad', which surely means the 'degree to which XX is contributory' (which may have degrees such as contributory, special-rate contributory, non-contributory.
I'm sure there's no single word for that in English - it suppose it would be 'contributableness' (and I wonder if the Spanish word hasn't been invented ...).
If its a (sub)title, I would put 'Contributory/Non-contributory? knowing that the exaplanations are coming soon after.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: I trust you won't think it churlish of me to point out that I offered this suggestion 54 min. ago.?
2 hrs
  -> If you bother to read my explanation, you will see that my proposal is the complete phrase 'Contributory/Non-contriburot?' This is entirely different to your proposal which is merely 'of a non-contributory nature' Our answers are totally different.