KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

póliza de ajuste automático de suma asegurada

English translation: insured amount automatic adjustment policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza de ajuste automático de suma asegurada
English translation:insured amount automatic adjustment policy
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:31 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: póliza de ajuste automático de suma asegurada
ejemplo de un tipo de póliza de seguro que el locatario de un inmueble (empresa) debe tomar e informar sobre ella al locador.
gluck
insured amount automatic adjustment policy
Explanation:
I would have thought this should be a clause in an insurance policy, since it refers to the automatic adjustment of the insured amount.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2policy with automatic adjustment of coverage limits
Marian Greenfield
5policy with a provision for the automatic adjustment of the sum insuredPaul Stevens
4 +1insurance policy with automatic adjustment of cover
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1insured amount automatic adjustment policy
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insured amount automatic adjustment policy


Explanation:
I would have thought this should be a clause in an insurance policy, since it refers to the automatic adjustment of the insured amount.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I agree completely :-)
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Lyssy.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance policy with automatic adjustment of cover


Explanation:
The examples in the references are of use of "automatically adjusted" and "automatic adjustment"




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22automatically+adjus...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22automat...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policy with automatic adjustment of coverage limits


Explanation:
insured amount is best expressed as coverage limits

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
21 mins

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy with a provision for the automatic adjustment of the sum insured


Explanation:
As Robert suspects in his comment, this is not a TYPE of insurance policy, but a provision or clause within a policy, whereby the sum insured (and this phrase IS used in insurance) is index-linked - normally according to, e.g. a Building Cost Index or a Retail Price Index, whichever is most appropriate to what is actually being covered under the policy.

I have worked for nearly 20 years in Intrenational Insurances and am an Associate of the Chartered Insurance Institute.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217