KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

protagonista

English translation: leading character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protagonista
English translation:leading character
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:54 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Health Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: protagonista
(nuestro organismo, vía y protagonista de ese disfrute se encuentra en óptimas condiciones).

Es para un texto de servicios de salud
BelkisDV
United States
the leading character in this enjoyment...
Explanation:
I'd prefer to rephrase.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2protagonist - check belowTBQGS
5Main character for that enjoymentxxxElena Sgarbo
4the leading character in this enjoyment...
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protagonist - check below


Explanation:
1.
a : the principal character in a literary work (as a drama or story)
b : a leading actor, character, or participant in a literary work or real event
2. a leader, proponent, or supporter of a cause
3. a muscle that by its contraction actually causes a particular movement

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
6 mins

agree  Worklog
27 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the leading character in this enjoyment...


Explanation:
I'd prefer to rephrase.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main character for that enjoyment


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish