KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

margen de contribucion

English translation: contribution margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:margen de contribucion
English translation:contribution margin
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:43 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: margen de contribucion
Hi Proz,
Insurance document - the sentence goes:
Solicitamos se sirvan proporcionarnos el desglose de Ganancias Brutas por locacion, sin considerar el margen de contribucion atribuible a las existencias de productos terminados.
They are talking about Business Interruption insurance and want to determine the exposure of a certain risk.
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
contribution margin
Explanation:

That simple...see examples ;-)


Eldorado Gold Corp. - News Releases - Thu Dec 6, 2001
... insurance claim for business interruption and repair expenses ... by its insurance company.
The total ... in a contribution margin, the difference ...
www.eldoradogold.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?ReportID=4853 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance Advice from ABI
... or "defined contribution" whereby an ... eg business interruption and mortgage ... Lines of
Business - Any policy ... A long-term insurance policy ... Solvency Margin - The ...
www.abi.org.uk/consumer2/glossary.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternative Risk Strategies Special Report - Comment
... a business interruption period.1 ... competitor’s. Business and investments ... first traditional
insurance trigger: loss ... performance; contribution margin; churn ...
www.financewise.com/public/edit/riskm/art/art-newsolutions.... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Alliance for Excellence In Investigative and Forensic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... damages v) other: * business interruption claims vi) time ... projections ii) contribution
margin analysis iii ... offset' ii) insurance iii) civil ...
www.mgmt.utoronto.ca/difa/BodyofKnowledge.PDF - Similar pages

car insurance uk,home,travel,bike
... or "defined contribution" whereby an ... eg business interruption and mortgage ... Lines of
Business. Any policy ... A long-term insurance policy where ... Solvency Margin. The ...
www.theinsurancecentre.co.uk/glossary1.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contribution margin
Hazel Whiteley
4contribution margin
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution margin


Explanation:

That simple...see examples ;-)


Eldorado Gold Corp. - News Releases - Thu Dec 6, 2001
... insurance claim for business interruption and repair expenses ... by its insurance company.
The total ... in a contribution margin, the difference ...
www.eldoradogold.com/s/NewsReleases.asp?ReportID=4853 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance Advice from ABI
... or "defined contribution" whereby an ... eg business interruption and mortgage ... Lines of
Business - Any policy ... A long-term insurance policy ... Solvency Margin - The ...
www.abi.org.uk/consumer2/glossary.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Alternative Risk Strategies Special Report - Comment
... a business interruption period.1 ... competitor’s. Business and investments ... first traditional
insurance trigger: loss ... performance; contribution margin; churn ...
www.financewise.com/public/edit/riskm/art/art-newsolutions.... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Alliance for Excellence In Investigative and Forensic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... damages v) other: * business interruption claims vi) time ... projections ii) contribution
margin analysis iii ... offset' ii) insurance iii) civil ...
www.mgmt.utoronto.ca/difa/BodyofKnowledge.PDF - Similar pages

car insurance uk,home,travel,bike
... or "defined contribution" whereby an ... eg business interruption and mortgage ... Lines of
Business. Any policy ... A long-term insurance policy where ... Solvency Margin. The ...
www.theinsurancecentre.co.uk/glossary1.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution margin


Explanation:
La segunda referencia muestra varias expresiones con la palabra "margen" traducidas usando la palabra "margin".


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22contribution+margin%22&m...
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/cgi-bin/business.pl?lengua=espeng...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4