KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Lucro Cesante Contingente

English translation: contingent business interruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lucro Cesante Contingente
English translation:contingent business interruption
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:44 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Lucro Cesante Contingente
Hi Proz,
Insurance document-is this Contingent Loss of Profit??
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
contingent business interruption
Explanation:
if you're talking about a type of insurance coverage, this is it.

See www.converium.com/web/converium/converium.nsf/articles/30C4... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

homepages.wyenet.co.uk/strike_risks/bi.htm

homepages.wyenet.co.uk/strike_risks/bi.htm

etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Yes it is a type of insurance - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contingent business interruption
Marian Greenfield
4contingency shortfall in earnings
blancav
2contingent business interruption
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contingent business interruption


Explanation:
if you're talking about a type of insurance coverage, this is it.

See www.converium.com/web/converium/converium.nsf/articles/30C4... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

homepages.wyenet.co.uk/strike_risks/bi.htm

homepages.wyenet.co.uk/strike_risks/bi.htm

etc., etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Yes it is a type of insurance - thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingency shortfall in earnings


Explanation:
none


    Routledge Spanish Dict of Business, Finance & Commerce
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contingent business interruption


Explanation:
Just possibly

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4