KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

trabajo a desgano

English translation: go-slow work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo a desgano
English translation:go-slow work

10:31 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo a desgano
This is part of an exclusion in an All Risks insurance policy:

"simple cesación del trabajo, trabajo a reglamento o a desgano"

Clearly " trabajo a reglamento" is work to rule, but I'm struggling slightly as to the correct phrase for " trabajo a desgano".

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
slow-down work or go-slow work
Explanation:
"Strike" does not apply in this case. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary
Selected response from:

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for everyone's contributions. "Slowdown" is ceratinly an option, but I'm convinced that "go-slow" is spot on, especially for the UK client for whom it is intended.

Thanks again to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slow-down drike
Parrot
5slowdown
Marian Greenfield
4TO WORK UNWILLINGLY // TO WORK RELUCTANLY
franliaci
4slow-down work or go-slow work
Mario La Gatto
4unmotivated (work without motivation)xxxfaniwin
4half-hearted workSheilann
4to work with indifference
Robert INGLEDEW
4reluctance to work or collaborate
Parrot
4pieceworkMary Smith
4 -1Work negligentlyjafroome


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reluctance to work or collaborate


Explanation:
Paul, I don't know if you should use "work to rule", as this is something management does (strike euphemisms). On the contrary, what I understand by "trabajo a reglamento" is "to work by the book" - a strike method originated by the Japanese, in which strictly working by the rules causes all sorts of delays in production. It's what pilots do when they're unhappy, for example, and they check the plane over and over again (procrastination).

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Actually, your definition is also that of a "work-to-rule"
34 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Work negligently


Explanation:
Paul, this is a tricky one as this literally means to work half-heartedly, although that is very difficult to define in a legal sense. 'To work negligently' seems to fit the bill.

jafroome
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Negligent is best avoided as it has a very specific meaning in law.
20 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slow-down drike


Explanation:
Sorry, you were right. The "desgano" part is the same as "trabajo a brazos caídos".


    The lawyer in front of me.
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, slow-down strike
1 hr

agree  Chris Williams: this is right but in the UK it's called a "go-slow"
21 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to work with indifference


Explanation:
without any interest in the concerns of the company.

I also agree with Cecilia.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-hearted work


Explanation:
The word in Spanish is desgana - when you don't feel like doing something. By extension, I think it could also apply to careless work.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piecework


Explanation:
Could it be a typo for 'trabajo a destajo'?


destajo m
1 (Com, Rels Labs) piecework; trabajar a destajo to do piecework;
cobran a destajo they are paid per item; a destajo (Chi) to one’s
heart’s content
2 (Esp) (en esquí) ski pass


destajo.
De destajar.
1. m. Obra u ocupación que se ajusta por un tanto alzado, a diferencia de la que se hace a jornal.
2. ant. División o atajadizo.
3. fig. Obra o empresa que uno toma por su cuenta.
a destajo.
1. loc. adv. Por un tanto. Dícese cuando se toma o se da una obra ajustada en cierta cantidad.
2. fig. Con empeño, sin descanso y aprisa para concluir pronto.
3. Argent. y Chile. A ojo, a bulto.
hablar a destajo.
1. fr. fig. y fam. Hablar con exceso.


Just in case!

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow-down work or go-slow work


Explanation:
"Strike" does not apply in this case. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks very much for everyone's contributions. "Slowdown" is ceratinly an option, but I'm convinced that "go-slow" is spot on, especially for the UK client for whom it is intended.

Thanks again to all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TO WORK UNWILLINGLY // TO WORK RELUCTANLY


Explanation:
Another choice

franliaci
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slowdown


Explanation:
simple cessation of work, working by the book or work slowdown.

See
Work slowdown” does not trigger business interruption endorsement of a commercial
insurance policy. ... policy requires the total cessation of business in order ...
www.bbplaw.com/decisions/990102f.htm

If you search on slowdown insurance cessation
in google you'll get about 1100 hits.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmotivated (work without motivation)


Explanation:
Trabajar a desgano es es trabajar sin motivación.

Pero no se si hay algún término legal con una traducción específica para "trabajo a desgano".

xxxfaniwin