KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cláusula de reposición a nuevo

English translation: "new for old" clause


16:56 Jan 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cláusula de reposición a nuevo
"Debe indicarse cómo funciona la cláusula de reposición a nuevo".

En caso de siniestro, la aseguradora deberá cumplir con tal cláusula.
Sólo he encontrado una traducción para Cláusula de Reposición, pero esto es algo más descriptivo, no?
anablis
English translation:"new for old" clause
Explanation:
Una cláusula en una póliza de seguros según la cual, si uno pierde, por ejemplo, el coche, el pago de la compañía de seguros será el precio de un coche nuevo, no el valor del coche viejo.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4replacement as new clausePaul Stevens
5 +1Replacemente Clause
BelkisDV
4 +2"new for old" clause
Hazel Whiteley
5replacement value
Hermeneutica


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"new for old" clause


Explanation:
Una cláusula en una póliza de seguros según la cual, si uno pierde, por ejemplo, el coche, el pago de la compañía de seguros será el precio de un coche nuevo, no el valor del coche viejo.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22new+for+old+clause...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, or see my own answer
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Replacemente Clause


Explanation:
Esta cláusula dispone que se reemplace el bien/producto por uno nuevo en caso de pérdida o daño.

DEFINITIONS
... B. Value at Destination (Repair or Replacement Clause). In the event of a total
loss or irreparable damage, the insured is entitled to the value declared ...
http://www.bolliger.net/page2.htm
More Results From: www.bolliger.net

What to look for in homeowners insurance - Oct. 18, 2001
... value of your home and belongings. Instead, opt for a guaranteed replacement clause,
which covers the cost of rebuilding. Most insurers cap coverage at 120% to ...
http://money.cnn.com/2001/10/18/insurance/homeowners_insuran...


PROPOSAL FORM – HOUSEHOLD GOODS/PERSONAL EFFECTS (NON- ...
... Replacement Clause -Furniture. Effects and the like: In the event of claims for loss
of or damage to any part(s) of an article insured hereby consequent upon a ...
http://www.tudorfreight.com/propform.htm






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 19:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPLACEMENT* not replacemente

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Oops, replacement ... not replacemente
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
replacement as new clause


Explanation:
It is where Insurers pay claims on the basis or replacing the lost or destroyed property without making any deduction for wear, tear and depreciation - i.e. the Insured will receive a new replacement property (etc.) without anything being taken off the claim.

In order to secure such coverage, the Insured must maintain Sums Insured at replacement cost, rather than just current value of the property at the time of taking out the insurance. If the insured value is less than replacement value at the time of loss, there is normally a pro rata reduction in the amount paid.

Can also be called new for old clause.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 17:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20 years\' international insurance experience

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jaime Backal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  trena
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtazdog
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replacement value


Explanation:
Basically same as Hazel's but another way in which it is worded in insurance policies.

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish