KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

CONDICIONES PARTICULARES

English translation: Particular conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONDICIONES PARTICULARES
English translation:Particular conditions
Entered by: Sheilann

16:53 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: CONDICIONES PARTICULARES
CONDICIONES PARTICULARES

En base a las declaraciones del asegurado, contenidas en la solicitud del seguro para esta cobertura, XXXXXX.........
Geraldine
Particular conditions
Explanation:
An insurance policy can be divided into General Conditions, Particular Conditions and Special Conditions. And although it may seem a literal translation, these are the expressions used in United Kingdom and US.
9 years in Insurance Brokerage Firm.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I found later that though it looks like a literal translation, it is the usual translation in these cases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Particular conditionsSheilann
5Special ConditionsPaul Stevens
4 +1special terms / conditions
Hazel Whiteley
4Special ConditionsMaria Blair
4Specific Conditions
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special terms / conditions


Explanation:
Me imagino que la póliza tiene las condiciones normales "standard terms and conditions" y otras específicas para este cliente

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: Never. Special conditions are a different thing altogether
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: así me lo piden los US legal counsels
58 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Basically correct, but the "standard terms and conditions" are called General Conditions
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Particular conditions


Explanation:
An insurance policy can be divided into General Conditions, Particular Conditions and Special Conditions. And although it may seem a literal translation, these are the expressions used in United Kingdom and US.
9 years in Insurance Brokerage Firm.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks. I found later that though it looks like a literal translation, it is the usual translation in these cases.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consuelo Fabian
16 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: I'm sorry, but I've never come across Particular Conditions in my 20 years' international insurance experience at Lloyd's
1 hr

agree  xxxBAmary: For what it's worth: I'm translating a policy in which the make a difference between "condiciones generales, particulares y especiales". So i guess there must be a difference in English as well...
1583 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specific Conditions


Explanation:
an option as against "General".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
4 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
17 mins

disagree  Sheilann: General conditions refer to what is laid down by the insurer, in general. Particular conditions refer to that line of insurance - fire, accident, car, or whatever. Special conditions refer to the requirements agreed with one individual, not all insureds.
35 mins

disagree  Paul Stevens: In many years' insurance experience, I have never come across the phrase "Specific Conditions" in English
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Special Conditions


Explanation:
as opposed to General Conditions.

There are a set of General Conditions which apply to any type of (normally non-marine)insurance, e.g. industrial fire risks. The same set of General Conditions applies to all risks classified as an industrial fire risk.

Then, there are a set of Special Conditions which insurers will adapt to a specific risk. These Special Conditions will vary depending on the type of risk. Thus, the Special Conditions for a major petrochemical plant will differ from those of a small motor repair workshop.

Hope this assists (20 years' international insurance experience).




Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special Conditions


Explanation:
this is what the sentence says:

"based on the insurer's declarations from the contents of the solicited insurance for this coverage,xxx.....

I am assuming it means the person seeking insurance has peculiar conditions which calls for a special clause

Maria Blair