KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

.....AL reintegro...

English translation: see sentence below


17:49 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: .....AL reintegro...
Las primas pagadas en exceso por terminación automática del seguro de una o mas personas inscritas,no dan lugar a cobertura, sino solo AL REINTEGRO DE LAS PRIMAS PAGADAS EN EXCESO.

The premiums paid in excess by automatic termination of insurance of one or more registered persons, do not cause coverage, but only ?????? of the premiums paid in excess.

Thanks!
Geraldine
English translation:see sentence below
Explanation:
Las primas pagadas en exceso por terminación automática del seguro de una o mas personas inscritas,no dan lugar a cobertura, sino solo AL REINTEGRO DE LAS PRIMAS PAGADAS EN EXCESO.

The premiums paid in excess as a consequence of automatic termination of the insurance of one or more of the registered individuals, do not provide insurance cover, only a refund of the premiums paid in excess.

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reimbursement
Marian Greenfield
4refund or reimbursementMaria Blair
4refund
Hazel Whiteley
4see sentence belowxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement


Explanation:
will not give rise to coverage, rather only to reimbursement of premiums overpaid.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund


Explanation:
You do not have insurance cover but only a right to the refund of the premium you paid

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence below


Explanation:
Las primas pagadas en exceso por terminación automática del seguro de una o mas personas inscritas,no dan lugar a cobertura, sino solo AL REINTEGRO DE LAS PRIMAS PAGADAS EN EXCESO.

The premiums paid in excess as a consequence of automatic termination of the insurance of one or more of the registered individuals, do not provide insurance cover, only a refund of the premiums paid in excess.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund or reimbursement


Explanation:
refund = to return or repay: give back
reimbursement = to pay back or compensate for money spent

take your pick and see which word fits best in the context

Maria Blair