KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

AL [ reintegro] not interested in reintegro, but in AL.

English translation: but to the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:AL [ reintegro] not interested in reintegro, but in AL.
English translation:but to the
Entered by: jafroome

18:07 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: AL [ reintegro] not interested in reintegro, but in AL.
no dan lugar a cobertura, sino solo AL reintegro de las primas pagadas en exceso.

I have already asked this question, but I am not interested in the translation of "reintegro" but on the translation of "AL" reintegro...

Thanks and sorry if I was not clear enough. :)
Geraldine
but to the
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I got confused because " al reintegro" can also be used instead of "al momento del reintegro", meaning= en el momento del reintegro.

Thanks to all others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1toPaul Stevens
4 +1but to thejafroome
5it's still reimbursement
Marian Greenfield
4to the reimbursement
Maria
4I think its a typo.
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think its a typo.


Explanation:
It makes perfect sense to say "no dan lugar a cobertura, sino al reintegro..."

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's still reimbursement


Explanation:
that's the answer

dan lugar al reintegro

means give rise to reimbursement. It's a normal Spanish construction.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but to the


Explanation:
no need

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
I got confused because " al reintegro" can also be used instead of "al momento del reintegro", meaning= en el momento del reintegro.

Thanks to all others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
5 mins
  ->  thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to


Explanation:
No more, no less!

It just follows on from "no dan lugar" which is followed by "a". The "a" in "al" is simply repeated (because 2 different nouns are used) to refer the "reintegro" back to "no dan lugar".

Hope that this makes sense.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
6 mins
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the reimbursement


Explanation:
AL = contraction of a + el = to the
reintegro = reimbursement.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8