KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Hasta un año de antigüedad del vehículo

English translation: Applies to vehicles up to 1 year old


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hasta un año de antigüedad del vehículo
English translation:Applies to vehicles up to 1 year old
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:03 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Hasta un año de antigüedad del vehículo
En caso de pérdida total, le abonamos el 100% del valor de su coche. Hasta un año de antigüedad del vehículo si dispone del primer plan y hasta tres años con el segundo (el mejor plan).

This is an auto insurance benefit. I understand the payment for total loss...but I am not sure how "antigüedad" works in. In any case, having three years is the better option. Thanks so much!
Sherry Godfrey
up to 1 year old
Explanation:
or 'up to one year old'

Cheers,
A.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-12 09:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replacement car in the event of total loss for vehicles up to one year old
http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-12 09:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer should have been, 'vehicles up to 1 year old'
Selected response from:

A Hayes
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks A and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8up to 1 year oldA Hayes
4your vehicle is covered for one year / for the first year of your vehicle's life
nedra
4It applies to one year old vehicles
C. Roman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
up to 1 year old


Explanation:
or 'up to one year old'

Cheers,
A.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-12 09:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replacement car in the event of total loss for vehicles up to one year old
http://www.halfords.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-12 09:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my answer should have been, 'vehicles up to 1 year old'

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks A and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: As amended.
45 mins
  -> Thank you, translatol.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: 'vehicles up to 1 year old' !MLD
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Luisa -

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Susy!

agree  Ambra Gostoli: Thank you! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ambra! (lovely name, btw)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: and the other would be "applies to vehicles from 1 to 3 years old.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Satto.

agree  Martin Perazzo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin -

agree  Sergio Gaymer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergio -

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It applies to one year old vehicles


Explanation:
......and up to 3 year old vehicles if you contract the second plan....

C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your vehicle is covered for one year / for the first year of your vehicle's life


Explanation:
I've offered two suggestions as I'm not entirely sure that this would only apply to a new car. It seems possible that it would apply to how long the vehicle had been covered by the policy, be it new or used.

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12