KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

con número de policía

English translation: with policy number

11:27 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance Report
Spanish term or phrase: con número de policía
[empresa] con domicilio en una finca sin demarcar con número de policía ubicada en la calle XX
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:with policy number
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is a typo for "poliza" as it's an insurance text. Otherwise it makes no sense to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-17 11:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it could also be "police number" ... whatever that may be...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with policy number
neilmac
4 +1street number
xxxTrans-Iberia
4with Police Station Number
esing


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with policy number


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is a typo for "poliza" as it's an insurance text. Otherwise it makes no sense to me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-17 11:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it could also be "police number" ... whatever that may be...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: yes i agree with neilmac
3 mins

agree  Peter Haden: Yes, it's got to be a typo
6 mins

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: me too
35 mins

disagree  xxxTrans-Iberia: i am searching for the same thing and it has nothing to do with insurance. it's a rental agreement... after searching i have found that "número de policía" just means "street number"
1973 days

disagree  Garboktrans: It is street number. I've translated this loads of times.
2622 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with Police Station Number


Explanation:
The reference to street lead one to this meaning.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1973 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street number


Explanation:
http://www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/showthread.php?60705-C...

in this forum, you can see someone asking how to apply for a "número de policía" in valencia... a "street number"


    Reference: http://www.soloarquitectura.com/foros/showthread.php?60705-C...
xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garboktrans: Yes, that's right
648 days