dados

English translation: dies (pl.; die, singular)

Spanish term or phrase:dados
English translation:dies (pl.; die, singular)
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

23:37 Nov 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / contrato de seguro
Spanish term or phrase: dados
el texto dice: no están cubiertos troqueles, dados, rodillos para estampar, suajes, moldes.....
Gertrudis
dies (pl. die, singular)
Explanation:
I'm not certain precisely, but I believe one of these probably is meant, given the bit of context you've provided (the def. is fr Merriam-Webster's):

plural dies : any of various tools or devices for imparting a desired shape, form, or finish to a material: as a (1) : one of a pair of cutting or shaping tools that when moved toward each other produce a certain desired form in or impress a desired device on an object by pressure or by a blow, this tool being the larger of the pair or the part into which the punch enters -- called also matrix (2) : a device composed of a pair of such tools (3) : a set of dies (as a set of triple-action dies including the matrices, punches, springs) that make up the complete tool b : a hollow internally threaded screw-cutting tool made in one piece or composed of several cutting parts, often adjustable as to distance, and used for forming screw threads (as on bolts) -- compare DIE HEAD, DIESTOCK, SPRING DIE c : a knife or cutter used to cut out blanks (as for soles in shoemaking) d : the mold in which a die casting, a powdered-metal casting, or a drop forging is made e : a block of hard metal or precious stone with a perforation of definite shape that is used in making wire and rod by drawing or extrusion f : a perforated block through which plastic material is forced to make it assume a desired shape: as (1) : such a block through which clay is forced in molding bricks (2) : the metal end of a cookie press or cake decorator that is pierced with various designs through which dough or frosting can be forced out into fancy shapes g : a heavy iron ring or block on which ore is crushed (as in an edge mill or a stamp mill) h (1) : a metal block with a design in intaglio into which a matching counterpart forces material (as paper or board) to be die-stamped or embossed -- compare COUNTER, PLATE (2) : a comparable device used to stamp, emboss, or mold a seal (as on paper or wax) i : a rigid assembly of steel cutting and creasing rules with which flat sheets of paperboard are stamped out before being folded into cartons
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dies (pl. die, singular)
Patricia Rosas
5dice
Lydia De Jorge
5dies
Ana Brassara
4bushing / pivot collars
xxxElChe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dice


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dies (pl. die, singular)


Explanation:
I'm not certain precisely, but I believe one of these probably is meant, given the bit of context you've provided (the def. is fr Merriam-Webster's):

plural dies : any of various tools or devices for imparting a desired shape, form, or finish to a material: as a (1) : one of a pair of cutting or shaping tools that when moved toward each other produce a certain desired form in or impress a desired device on an object by pressure or by a blow, this tool being the larger of the pair or the part into which the punch enters -- called also matrix (2) : a device composed of a pair of such tools (3) : a set of dies (as a set of triple-action dies including the matrices, punches, springs) that make up the complete tool b : a hollow internally threaded screw-cutting tool made in one piece or composed of several cutting parts, often adjustable as to distance, and used for forming screw threads (as on bolts) -- compare DIE HEAD, DIESTOCK, SPRING DIE c : a knife or cutter used to cut out blanks (as for soles in shoemaking) d : the mold in which a die casting, a powdered-metal casting, or a drop forging is made e : a block of hard metal or precious stone with a perforation of definite shape that is used in making wire and rod by drawing or extrusion f : a perforated block through which plastic material is forced to make it assume a desired shape: as (1) : such a block through which clay is forced in molding bricks (2) : the metal end of a cookie press or cake decorator that is pierced with various designs through which dough or frosting can be forced out into fancy shapes g : a heavy iron ring or block on which ore is crushed (as in an edge mill or a stamp mill) h (1) : a metal block with a design in intaglio into which a matching counterpart forces material (as paper or board) to be die-stamped or embossed -- compare COUNTER, PLATE (2) : a comparable device used to stamp, emboss, or mold a seal (as on paper or wax) i : a rigid assembly of steel cutting and creasing rules with which flat sheets of paperboard are stamped out before being folded into cartons

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sorry, your answer wasn't there when I posted mine.
2 mins
  -> that's not a problem, Ana! You thought to look in the glossary...I thought I'd seen it before. Thanks!

agree  Sergio Gaymer
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Fernanda Díaz
54 mins
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dies


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/781323

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bushing / pivot collars


Explanation:
es una especie de troquelador que moldea hojas de metal, ver el link, luego 'productos'


    Reference: http://www.dadosmaldonado.com/inicio.html
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish