KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cuecho

English translation: fake/illegal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chueco
English translation:fake/illegal
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:42 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / letter from mother requesting assistance from Social Security
Spanish term or phrase: cuecho
Note: The grammar and spelling throughout the letter are very poor. It reads as follows:

Context:
El papa de mi hijo tuvo un accidente. Y ademas cuando sucedio el accidente la compania donde trabajan lo corrieron porque ****el seguro es cuecho *****etc. Como se puede dar cuenta pasamos por un momento muy dificil pero gracias a Dios estamos saliendo de esto.........
Robert Copeland
United States
fake/illegal
Explanation:
se me ocurre que sea "chueco" que en algunos lugares signifia turbio o ilegal
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fake/illegal
Lydia De Jorge
4crookedVanesa Camarasa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fake/illegal


Explanation:
se me ocurre que sea "chueco" que en algunos lugares signifia turbio o ilegal

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
29 mins
  -> thanks Rosene!

agree  David Hollywood
44 mins
  -> thanks David!

agree  Henry Hinds: Sobre todo si es de México.
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry!

agree  patricia scott
15 hrs
  -> gracias patricia. saludos.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day21 hrs
  -> gracias Manuel!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crooked


Explanation:
Hope this will help you

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12