KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

prima de la vigencia de aumento

English translation: Extended Term Premium


19:37 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: prima de la vigencia de aumento
Días de la vigencia del endoso.- Se calculan a partir de la fecha de efectividad al término de la fecha fin de vigencia. Una vez que se calculan los días de la vigencia del endoso, dependiendo del resultado, se calcularán:

» ***Prima de la vigencia de aumento***
» Prima de la vigencia de disminución
» Prima de la vigencia del endoso

Everything indicates that this is a back translation, for example I cannot find this term on the internet in Spanish.
Can anyone possibly help me?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:Extended Term Premium
Explanation:
I agree that this sounds suspiciously like a back translation. I recall "Extended Term" from my days in banking (and some insurance) and this, together with the other two premiums, seems to suggest that this might work. Will try and check later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 20:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, is this Life Insurance?
Selected response from:

Betula
Grading comment
Thanks Betula and Corza for your help. I kept on checking around about other people and what with their feedback decided to use your answer Betula, thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4increased premium up to insurance term expirationCorza
3Extended Term PremiumBetula


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased premium up to insurance term expiration


Explanation:
no todos los sujetos pagan la misma prima por el mismo seguro. si yo transfiero mi seguro, el que lo toma puede necesitar pagar más que yo o menos que yo = un sujeto de 20 años no paga la misma prima que uno de 40. aquí se trata de un endoso o transferencia. tienes razón está muy mal escrito y esta es mi suposición

Corza
Mexico

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extended Term Premium


Explanation:
I agree that this sounds suspiciously like a back translation. I recall "Extended Term" from my days in banking (and some insurance) and this, together with the other two premiums, seems to suggest that this might work. Will try and check later.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 20:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, is this Life Insurance?

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Betula and Corza for your help. I kept on checking around about other people and what with their feedback decided to use your answer Betula, thank you so much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a long document that covers many things, but not say what type of insurance it is referring to.