KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

efectuar una junta

English translation: Call a meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efectuar una junta
English translation:Call a meeting
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

12:24 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: efectuar una junta
Proponemos efectuar una junta con siniestros para conocer el avance de los siniestros pendientes (I believe the first 'siniestros' here means the claims department). Do they mean hold a meeting?
canaria
United Kingdom
Call a meeting
Explanation:
Espero que ayuda
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Call a meeting
Eileen Brophy
5having a meeting
David Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Call a meeting


Explanation:
Espero que ayuda

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having a meeting


Explanation:
We suggest having a meeting with Claims (or "with the Claims Department") to find out the status of pending claims.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-28 13:14:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I think the verb "have" is the truer translation as to "call" simply means "convocar" or announce/invite people to a meeting, but does not contain the actual holding (or colloquially, having) of a meeting. Using "call" here is not entirely accurate.

David Oliver
United States
Native speaker of: English