KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

pólizas de caución de ventas

English translation: bad debt protection policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:póliza de caución de ventas
English translation:bad debt protection policy
Entered by: Raul Cabezali Blanco

16:28 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: pólizas de caución de ventas
"gestionar pólizas de caución de ventas para asegurarse una cobertura ante los impagados"
Raul Cabezali Blanco
bad debt protection policy
Explanation:
Simply Business - Bank of Scotland
Get quotes on business services for your small business. ... to receive nothing (unless you have taken out a bad debt protection policy) ...simplybusiness.co.uk/bos/content/index.htm?page_path=/m1/jsp/skins/... - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
B&Q to double payment times, factoring only with permission - Simply Business Knowledge
Those pieces of paper that prove that your business a successful. ... to receive nothing (unless you have taken out a bad debt protection policy) ...simplybusiness.co.uk/knowledge/.../100206_six_rules_of_invoicing.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
Bad Debt Policy
This website provides detailed information on bad ... has their own bad debt protection policy wording and each bad debt protection policy operates with ...www.igambledilost.com/searchindex/bad-debt-policy.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-28 16:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION - It's plural in the original so I meant to put "bad debt protecttion policies"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bad debt protection policy
AllegroTrans
4retention bond
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retention bond


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad debt protection policy


Explanation:
Simply Business - Bank of Scotland
Get quotes on business services for your small business. ... to receive nothing (unless you have taken out a bad debt protection policy) ...simplybusiness.co.uk/bos/content/index.htm?page_path=/m1/jsp/skins/... - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site
B&Q to double payment times, factoring only with permission - Simply Business Knowledge
Those pieces of paper that prove that your business a successful. ... to receive nothing (unless you have taken out a bad debt protection policy) ...simplybusiness.co.uk/knowledge/.../100206_six_rules_of_invoicing.html - 10k - Cached - More pages from this site
Bad Debt Policy
This website provides detailed information on bad ... has their own bad debt protection policy wording and each bad debt protection policy operates with ...www.igambledilost.com/searchindex/bad-debt-policy.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-28 16:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION - It's plural in the original so I meant to put "bad debt protecttion policies"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
33 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Neil Crockford
46 mins
  -> Thanks