KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

R.Civil

English translation: civil liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:R.Civil
English translation:civil liability
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

09:06 Apr 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: R.Civil
Tengo que traducir "responsabilidad civil" al inglés en el contexto de una póliza de seguro médico. Mi duda era entre "civilility", "personal liability" o "liability". No estoy segura sobre qué opción es la correcta, ¿hay alguien que sepa qué opción debo escoger?
Muchas gracias,
llunanineta
llunanineta
civil liability
Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-05 09:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without any further context:

responsabilidad civil = civil liability
responsabilidad civil de terceros = third party liability
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thnks a lot, Rebecca. It seems esay, but the first time is quite difficult to see the tiny differences.
Thanks, agian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3civil liabilityRebecca Jowers
5 +1Third Party Liability
dcaralo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third Party Liability


Explanation:
One, I have worked for two years at a insurance company
Second, Google does not lie
And third, your option is to visit english websites of insurance companies. below a link of the company where i worked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-04-05 09:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?as_q=&hl=es&num=10&btnG=Buscar c...


    Reference: http://www.royalsunalliance.com/royalsun/
dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aescoto: sorry if it sounds like I shout, I had the capital letters in the pc, here in Mexico General Liability is used in the policies of liability, the same as legal liability (depends the company), comprenhensive general liability is used in offshore works etc
92 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil liability


Explanation:
(standard rendering)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-05 09:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without any further context:

responsabilidad civil = civil liability
responsabilidad civil de terceros = third party liability

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thnks a lot, Rebecca. It seems esay, but the first time is quite difficult to see the tiny differences.
Thanks, agian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: Google does not lie - civil liability gets more hits (although both terms are used, to be fair)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Laurel, I agree. The asker isn't asking for a translation of "responsabilidad civil de terceros", but rather simply "responsabilidad civil". And perhaps Google does not lie, but one must know how to read it. (Context is everything!)

agree  xxxDCypher
29 mins
  -> Gracias Paul

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks clb

neutral  aescoto: THIRD PARTY LIABILITY; GENERAL LIABILITY; CIVIL LIABILITY DEPENDE DE LA LEGISLACIÓN DE CADA PAIS NO DE LA TRADUCCION
91 days
  -> You needn't shout. In Spain "responsibilidad civil" (a secas) is civil liability; while third party liability is "responsibilidad civil por hechos ajenos" (i.e., "de terceros"), and yes it ALL depends on the legislation in each country.