KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Petición de cotización a suscripción

English translation: Request for Quote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Petición de cotización a suscripción
English translation:Request for Quote
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:41 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Petición de cotización a suscripción
Puede ser que el PC solicite una "cotización orientativa" con lo cual el proceso empezaría en "Petición de cotización a suscripción
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
Request for Quote
Explanation:
RFQ's exist alongside RFPs. For insurance, and since the Spanish is <cotización> rather than <propuesta> or <oferta>, etc., Request for Quote would be most appropriate.

The idea, I believe, is to get a preliminary quote on which to base the guidelines for the RFQ.

Request for Quotes (RFQ) List - Division of Purchases - Kansas ...
... 5/23/02, 04557, Property Insurance - Statewide, Various Agencies, 3. 5/23/02, 04932,
Vehicle Preventative Maintenance Service (Wichita), Central Motor ...
da.state.ks.us/purch/rfq/ - 59k - 19 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Request for Quotes (RFQ) List - Division of Purchases - Kansas ...
Purchases Home ... available. ... 5/23/02, 04557, Property Insurance
- Statewide, Various Agencies, 3. 5 ...
da.state.ks.us/purch/rfq/default.asp?Sort=TN - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from da.state.ks.us ]

The Brokers, an Insurance Brokerage Firm -- Quote for Life ...
... To receive a quote for Life Insurance (Washington / Idaho / Montana residents
only), fill out this form to the best of your ability. If you already have ...
www.thebrokersinc.com/request.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TMA Group Insurance Trust - Request For Quote
TMA Group Insurance, Plan Comparison Request for Quote Insurance Updates
Frequently Asked Questions TMA Tips Provider Search. ...
www.tmanet.com/insurance/request/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Reuter & Reilly Insurance - Request for Quotes
... [ About Us ] [ Request for Quotes ] [ Tips & Checklists ] [ Reuter & Reilly Report
] [ FAQ ... 1998-2000 by Reuter & Reilly Insurance. Concept & Design by Tri-Media ...
www.iaw.on.ca/~jreuter/request.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much - very helpful (could be quite a few more coming!!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Request for quotation to underwriting (department)
María Eugenia García
5Request for Quote
Marian Greenfield
4RFP (Request For Proposal)
Francisco Adell
4subscription quotation requestGuiri
4 -1petition for a quotation on (insurance) subscription
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription quotation request


Explanation:
seems a simple way of saying it.



Guiri
Spain

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
petition for a quotation on (insurance) subscription


Explanation:
literally.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: In Insurance, we do not use the term "subscription". "Suscripción" means underwriting of insurance policies.
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RFP (Request For Proposal)


Explanation:
Este es un término muy común en Estados Unidos y México. Creo que también se utiliza en el rresto de America Latina. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Request for Quote


Explanation:
RFQ's exist alongside RFPs. For insurance, and since the Spanish is <cotización> rather than <propuesta> or <oferta>, etc., Request for Quote would be most appropriate.

The idea, I believe, is to get a preliminary quote on which to base the guidelines for the RFQ.

Request for Quotes (RFQ) List - Division of Purchases - Kansas ...
... 5/23/02, 04557, Property Insurance - Statewide, Various Agencies, 3. 5/23/02, 04932,
Vehicle Preventative Maintenance Service (Wichita), Central Motor ...
da.state.ks.us/purch/rfq/ - 59k - 19 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Request for Quotes (RFQ) List - Division of Purchases - Kansas ...
Purchases Home ... available. ... 5/23/02, 04557, Property Insurance
- Statewide, Various Agencies, 3. 5 ...
da.state.ks.us/purch/rfq/default.asp?Sort=TN - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from da.state.ks.us ]

The Brokers, an Insurance Brokerage Firm -- Quote for Life ...
... To receive a quote for Life Insurance (Washington / Idaho / Montana residents
only), fill out this form to the best of your ability. If you already have ...
www.thebrokersinc.com/request.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

TMA Group Insurance Trust - Request For Quote
TMA Group Insurance, Plan Comparison Request for Quote Insurance Updates
Frequently Asked Questions TMA Tips Provider Search. ...
www.tmanet.com/insurance/request/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Reuter & Reilly Insurance - Request for Quotes
... [ About Us ] [ Request for Quotes ] [ Tips & Checklists ] [ Reuter & Reilly Report
] [ FAQ ... 1998-2000 by Reuter & Reilly Insurance. Concept & Design by Tri-Media ...
www.iaw.on.ca/~jreuter/request.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks very much - very helpful (could be quite a few more coming!!!)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Request for quotation to underwriting (department)


Explanation:
Me parece la mejor opción. Primero se solicita que el Departamento de Sucripción (Underwriting Dpt.) cotice un precio para una cobertura determinada que le soliciten.


    Certified Translator (Universidad de Buenos Aires) at an Insurance Company
María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: request for underwriting quotation...
25 mins