KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

endosar una póliza en forma preferente

English translation: endorse a policy in a preferential way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:endosar una póliza en forma preferente
English translation:endorse a policy in a preferential way
Entered by: David Bushman

19:51 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: endosar una póliza en forma preferente
Se trata de una claúsula de un contrato de préstamo. El prestatario se obliga a asegurar los bienes otorgados en garantía y, además:

"El Prestatario deberá endosar las pólizas a favor del [banco] en forma irrevocable, privilegiada y **preferente**, y los documentos originales deberán entregarse al [banco] debidamente firmados por el Asegurador y el Asegurado, para que los mantengan en custodia."

Muchas gracias.
Gerardo Bensi
endorse a policy in a preferential way
Explanation:
Per Oxford's Spanish English Dictionary "preferente" = preferential.
Selected response from:

David Bushman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2endorse a policy in a preferential way
David Bushman
2 +1endorse a policy ...preferentiallyliz askew


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorse a policy ...preferentially


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: in a preferencial way
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
endorse a policy in a preferential way


Explanation:
Per Oxford's Spanish English Dictionary "preferente" = preferential.

David Bushman
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins

agree  Beatriz Galiano: I think this one fits better because of the choice of words for the final translation.
21 hrs