KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Sobreseguro

English translation: Overinsurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sobreseguro
English translation:Overinsurance
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:34 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Sobreseguro
Context as follows: "Si por dolo se omitiera esta comunicación, y en caso de sobreseguro se produjera el siniestro, los aseguradores no están obligados a pagar la indemnización". Thanks, Ed
Edwin Castaño
Overinsurance
Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Anna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Overinsurance
Ana Juliá
4excess insurance
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Overinsurance


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos Alcaraz & Hughes

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Anna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
18 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
23 mins

agree  Paul Mably
41 mins

agree  Gedece: excellent
57 mins
  -> Thank you all!!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess insurance


Explanation:
Could also be excess insurance.

See
http://www.captive.com/assoc/icarfia/Excess.htm
for definition



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4