KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Supuesto de hecho

English translation: De Facto Assumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Supuesto de hecho
English translation:De Facto Assumption
Entered by: Edwin Castaño

18:37 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Supuesto de hecho
Context: "The present supuesto de hecho shows that all the insurance contracts referred to before (the insurance contract" Not much more context here. Ed
Edwin Castaño
De Facto Assumption
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Grading comment
Seems good, everyone agrees so...Thanks; and thanks Stulach for the reference. Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5De Facto Assumption
Paulina Gómez
4 +1assumption of factSebastián Sierpe Toral
4 +1assumption shows in fact
aivars
4previous sentencesxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
De Facto Assumption


Explanation:
Una opción

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Seems good, everyone agrees so...Thanks; and thanks Stulach for the reference. Ed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or assumption of facts
3 mins
  -> Thanks, e-rich.

agree  Paul Mably
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Tánia

agree  Gedece: :) Great style
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Gedece.

agree  Dick House
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dick

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumption shows in fact


Explanation:
de hecho: in fact

no matter how bad it looks this is not Legal jargon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the present assumption shows in fact that ...

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumption of fact


Explanation:
the simpler the better
:-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: I tend to agree, that there is an 'assumed fact', a 'fact taken for granted' by one party but not necessarily conceded by the second party
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous sentences


Explanation:
Edwin, if you really want to pare down the meaning, try checking out some of these previous ProZ questions, all of which contain the word 'supuesto'.

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=ks


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16