KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

machucarse

English translation: to get injured, to get bruised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:machucarse
English translation:to get injured, to get bruised
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

11:38 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: machucarse
Todos necesitan un tipo de seguro porque todos corren riesgos de machucarse. (Insurance company survey)
mbcj1975
" we all run the risk of injury".
Explanation:
Hi there
I'm not to sure what the insurance covers - is it referring to personal injury?

Machucarse means to get bruised or receive a bruise, or hit.

Therefore, I suggest that the translation could be something like "we all run the risk of being injured" or " we all run the risk of injury".
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks You Lisa :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6" we all run the risk of injury".
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1bruising/getting bruised
Ana Brause
3getting hurt
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruising/getting bruised


Explanation:
Saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: I think this option keeps the same register as the original in English :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana! =o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting hurt


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-27 11:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

machucarse v pron
a « fruta » to bruise, get bruised
b (refl) (lastimarse) ‹ dedo › (estrujar) to squash; (golpear) to hit, smash; machucárselas (Chi fam) to have a rough time (colloq)

Although it does mean "getting bruised" as far as fruit is concerned, and the translation in Oxford is "squash" as far as one's finger is concerned, and both are right in their given context, I have made it more general and chosen "hurt" given the context.

At least for me, a more general interpretation is appropriate in this context.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
" we all run the risk of injury".


Explanation:
Hi there
I'm not to sure what the insurance covers - is it referring to personal injury?

Machucarse means to get bruised or receive a bruise, or hit.

Therefore, I suggest that the translation could be something like "we all run the risk of being injured" or " we all run the risk of injury".


    Reference: http://www.sensagent.com/dictionaries/es-es/machucarse/
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks You Lisa :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
23 mins

agree  Sinead --
35 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

neutral  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: In Mexico itr means to get one's fingers or extremities caught up in something. "machucarse el dedo con el cajon". It is also used to describe someone who gets run over by a car. "Lo machuco un camion".
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs

agree  jack_speak: I like 'injury,' 'being injured,' or 'becoming injured.'
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: La sugerencia de jack es correcta.
1 day1 hr