KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

despotas

English translation: psychologically abusive / despotic / tyrannical / despot / oppressive / autocrat / authoritarian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despotas
English translation:psychologically abusive / despotic / tyrannical / despot / oppressive / autocrat / authoritarian
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:13 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: despotas
Algunos de los agentes de la compania son despotas.
mbcj1975
psychologically abusive / despotic / tyrannical / despot / oppressive / autocrat / authoritarian
Explanation:
Tienes unos cuantos sinónimos... Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4psychologically abusive / despotic / tyrannical / despot / oppressive / autocrat / authoritarian
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1dictators (explanation below)
Lydia De Jorge
4despots
bigedsenior
3 +1tyrants
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyrants


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-27 12:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déspotas

Oxford

déspota mf (Pol) tyrant, despot; su marido es un déspota her husband is a real tyrant

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Idiomatically perfect. :O) :O)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Álvaro - Mike :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psychologically abusive / despotic / tyrannical / despot / oppressive / autocrat / authoritarian


Explanation:
Tienes unos cuantos sinónimos... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thank you!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
11 mins
  -> Gracias Salloz

agree  Robert Copeland
44 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ximena

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dictators (explanation below)


Explanation:
Without context I can only assume.. Often, when salespeople are pushy, they are referred to as 'dictators' which might be the case here.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Yo diria pushy o bossy. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> yeah, I was thinking of pushy too...gracias teju!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despots


Explanation:
Without more context, it seems best to go with the most literal.



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117