KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

la misma o igual causa

English translation: the same event (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la misma o igual causa
English translation:the same event (in this context)
Entered by: Wil Hardman

12:33 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / contract
Spanish term or phrase: la misma o igual causa
la occurencia de varios danos durante la vigencia de la poliza procedentes de la misma o igual causa, sera considera como un solo siniestro.

How do I differentiate the two? Do I need to put both in?
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
the same event (in this context)
Explanation:
Rather than "cause", in the context of insurance claims, "la misma o igual causa" usuall translates as "the same event". (The text concerns multiple damages arising from the same event.) In my opinion "la misma causa" and "igual causa" are redundancies and can appropriately be rendered as "the same event." Here are some examples:

If the same event can cause losses to numerous policyholders of the same insurer ..... Liability insurance is a very broad superset that covers legal claims ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance

When you file a claim with the insurance company for payment of your care, you are responsible ... do not send additional claim forms for the same “event”. ...
www.binghamton.edu/isss/Handbook/Health/acc_ins.html

if two claims arise from the same event (for example a ...
www.hilldickinson.com/downloadfile.aspx?ID=316

If the multiple damages due to the same event exceed the stipulated maximum ... advised to take out suitable insurance. More details can be found in the ...
www.ismrm.org/07/tech/ICC ISDN Connections.pdf

Insurance. The Sellers shall maintain insurance coverage for the ...... including any Representation Claims arising out of the same event or series of ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVqh.716n.d.htm

With Master Cover House Insurance, your home is covered for sudden and ... a claim is accepted for loss or damage arising from the same event under two or ...
www.nationalbank.co.nz/personal/product/index/mastercover_h...

In first-party claims where one is collecting from his/her own insurance ... damage in the same claim that occurred at the same time, during the same event. ...
www.safecollisionrepairs.com/.../publish/diminished_value/d...




Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and all the other answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from the same or a like cause (a similar cause)
Robert Copeland
5the same event (in this context)Rebecca Jowers
5the same/ from it or an equal cause (please see explanation below)
Adriana Penco
4same or equivalent cause
jack_speak
4the same or equal cause
Martha Creel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from the same or a like cause (a similar cause)


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: the same or alike
8 hrs

agree  nigthgirl
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same or equal cause


Explanation:
There is a slight difference betweent same and equal cause, so I would leave it. Hope it helps!

Martha Creel
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the same/ from it or an equal cause (please see explanation below)


Explanation:
THE SAME refers to policy, from the same policy, from that policy, from it.
EQUAL refers to another thing, an equal cause.


Adriana Penco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the same event (in this context)


Explanation:
Rather than "cause", in the context of insurance claims, "la misma o igual causa" usuall translates as "the same event". (The text concerns multiple damages arising from the same event.) In my opinion "la misma causa" and "igual causa" are redundancies and can appropriately be rendered as "the same event." Here are some examples:

If the same event can cause losses to numerous policyholders of the same insurer ..... Liability insurance is a very broad superset that covers legal claims ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insurance

When you file a claim with the insurance company for payment of your care, you are responsible ... do not send additional claim forms for the same “event”. ...
www.binghamton.edu/isss/Handbook/Health/acc_ins.html

if two claims arise from the same event (for example a ...
www.hilldickinson.com/downloadfile.aspx?ID=316

If the multiple damages due to the same event exceed the stipulated maximum ... advised to take out suitable insurance. More details can be found in the ...
www.ismrm.org/07/tech/ICC ISDN Connections.pdf

Insurance. The Sellers shall maintain insurance coverage for the ...... including any Representation Claims arising out of the same event or series of ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVqh.716n.d.htm

With Master Cover House Insurance, your home is covered for sudden and ... a claim is accepted for loss or damage arising from the same event under two or ...
www.nationalbank.co.nz/personal/product/index/mastercover_h...

In first-party claims where one is collecting from his/her own insurance ... damage in the same claim that occurred at the same time, during the same event. ...
www.safecollisionrepairs.com/.../publish/diminished_value/d...






Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and all the other answerers!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same or equivalent cause


Explanation:
For the ++same or equivalent reason++ no outside air is mixed into the fluid when the socket 12 is connected to the plug 112. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7213845-description.html


They will understand that as long as knots are not cut, they remain the ++same or equivalent++ regardless of how they are pulled, wrenched or otherwise deformed ...
www.ccs3.lanl.gov/mega-math/workbk/knot/knsame.html

What is an equivalent position? An employee is entitled to be restored to a position with the ++same or equivalent++ pay premiums, such as a shift differential. If an employee departed from a ...
www.dol.gov/DOL/allcfr/esa/Title_29/Part_825/29CFR825.215.h...

Position must provide ++same or equivalent employment++ to pre-injury position ...
www1.worksafe.vic.gov.au/vwa/claimsmanual/Determining%20the%20same%20or%20equivalent%20employment.htm



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20