International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

objeto de la garantia

English translation: articles covered [by the insurance policy]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objeto de la garantia
English translation:articles covered [by the insurance policy]
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

09:38 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: objeto de la garantia
In an insurance policy you have the "objeto de la garantia".
Donovan Libring
articles covered [by the insurance policy]
Explanation:
would need more context to come up with a more precise term than <articles>, but basically, <garantía> in insurance is coverage, so the <objeto> is whatever is covered by the policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that purpose of coverage, since it seems you also have liabilities covered in the next section of the policy...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Does the insurance policy serve as a bond for the oblig...
María Eugenia García
5the insured interest
Pat Mazzucco
5collateral
Pat Mazzucco
5articles covered [by the insurance policy]
Marian Greenfield
5 -1warranty object
Clauwolf
4purpose of the guaranteeRowan Morrell
4specified items (covered by insurance)
jerrie
4 -1terms of guarantee/warranty
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose of the guarantee


Explanation:
"Objeto" can mean aim or purpose (as can "object" in English), and I think that's the sense here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: either this or the collateral
39 mins

disagree  Marian Greenfield: garantía is coverage in insurance
2 hrs
  -> What dictionary is this in?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
terms of guarantee/warranty


Explanation:
I believe that you can also use the term "term" when speaking of "objetos" in legalese...

Espero que te ayude ...
Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 10:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - terms OF the ...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: garantía is coverage in insurance
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marian - we learn something new every day... :o)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
warranty object


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: garantía is coverage in insurance
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
articles covered [by the insurance policy]


Explanation:
would need more context to come up with a more precise term than <articles>, but basically, <garantía> in insurance is coverage, so the <objeto> is whatever is covered by the policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that purpose of coverage, since it seems you also have liabilities covered in the next section of the policy...


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia García: Marian: En este caso no significa el objeto del seguro porque la póliza es objeto de una garantía que se presta por una obligación. Ver mi explicación.
1 hr
  -> no, Donovan me envió un poco de contexto y garantía simplemente es coverage.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified items (covered by insurance)


Explanation:
insured items (covered by insurance)

Depends on context. In household insurance for All Risk cover you need to specify items individually.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collateral


Explanation:
experience....

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Does the insurance policy serve as a bond for the oblig...


Explanation:
Cuando uno contrae una obligación puede asegurar su cumplimiento mediante una fianza o garantía o a través de una póliza de seguros (caución) que garantiza el cumplimiento del deudor en caso de que éste no pudiera cumplir con lo pactado. La aseguradora asume el carácter de "garante" y se coloca en el mismo lugar del deudor. Es un procedimiento propio en los contratos de licitación o en las importaciones y exportaciones respecto de los derechos aduaneros. También cuando se persigue una medida precautoria y debe prestarse contracautela. El seguro es objeto de la garantía porque es una de las formas de garantizar la obligación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In-house translator at an Insurance Company


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the insured interest


Explanation:
it may also be the insured interest (besides the collateral)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:08:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ... the interest insured against....

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish