KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Póliza de seguro de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros

English translation: Liability insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Póliza de seguro de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros
English translation:Liability insurance
Entered by: Teri Szucs

20:35 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Póliza de seguro de responsabilidad civil por daños a terceros
¿Cómo le dicen a estas pólizas en UK?
¡Gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Liability insurance
Explanation:
I Use The Term Every Day In Auto Accident Cases.
Selected response from:

Teri Szucs
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, fue difícil elegir la opción más útil ya que todos los comentarios me fueron de gran ayuda. Un saludo desde Montevideo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Third Party Liability Policy
Sergio Gaymer
5 +4Liability insurance
Teri Szucs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Third Party Liability Policy


Explanation:
this is it

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Lisa, have a nice weekend

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> gracias AVRVM

agree  Edward Tully
23 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Beatriz Galiano
43 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Rachel Fell: Third Party Liability Insurance Policy
1 hr
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  xxxcmwilliams: agree with Rachel
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  xxxalizestarfir
5 hrs
  -> thanks alizestarfire

agree  Mark Solomon: Rachel has the exact answer although Teri is also right as the words Third Party are redundant in English
5 hrs
  -> thanks. It may be redundant but that is how insurers refer to this policy

agree  nastyboy: Third Party Liability Insurance Policy. Good one Rachel
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Liability insurance


Explanation:
I Use The Term Every Day In Auto Accident Cases.

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, fue difícil elegir la opción más útil ya que todos los comentarios me fueron de gran ayuda. Un saludo desde Montevideo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Godano
3 mins
  -> Thank you Marina

agree  Mark Solomon: Liability Insurance policy is really the term that would be used in English while Sergio's answer is a correct translation - so I have to agree with both! I worked 10 years in insurance in the UK and given the choice would use this one.
5 hrs
  -> Thank You Mark. I Agree With Your Comment, They Are Both Correct, I Just Feel This Way It Would Not Sound Translated.

agree  MaryPdL
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I agree. Liability insurance is always for third parties, so it is not always necessary to mention third party.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. :-)