KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

para que sirva la presente

English translation: so this letter can serve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para que sirva la presente
English translation:so this letter can serve
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:37 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / letter writing
Spanish term or phrase: para que sirva la presente
It's just at the end of a formal letter written to an insurance document.
sharon Feeney
so this letter can serve
Explanation:
Para que sirva la presente como explicación de lo acontecido, adjunto la poliza susodicha = I am attaching the above policy so this letter can serve as an explanation of what happened

Thanks, that helps.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
that's perfect! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to attest that the present
Ivette Diaz
5 +1so this letter can serve
Henry Hinds
5let this letter be used/recorded
Edward Tully
3I certify that the present document
Alina Weidell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to attest that the present


Explanation:
The New American Webster Handy College Dictionary 3rd Edition; bear witness to; declare to be true or genuine, give proof or evidence of.

Ivette Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Chaves: Yes, this is the one...
53 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so this letter can serve


Explanation:
Para que sirva la presente como explicación de lo acontecido, adjunto la poliza susodicha = I am attaching the above policy so this letter can serve as an explanation of what happened

Thanks, that helps.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
that's perfect! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Scott Alexander: Also: "so that this letter may serve"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Scott.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let this letter be used/recorded


Explanation:
another option! (that best fits the context)...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I certify that the present document


Explanation:
http://www.hacienda.gobierno.pr/search/search.asp?zoom_per_p...

Alina Weidell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian