KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Peritación

English translation: (loss) adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Peritación
English translation:(loss) adjustment
Entered by: Comunican

17:36 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Peritación
This is aproperty insurance contract.
And I think it is most likely related to "loss adjustment" but maybe not - what do you think?

"12. Peritación de siniestros extraordinarios amparados por el Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros."

Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
adjustment
Explanation:
No ifs or buts: adjustment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-21 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjustment is made to determine the amount payable by the insurer. In tis case it would be adjustment of an extraordinary loss not covered by the insurer but by the Spanish Pool that indemnifies extraordinry or catastrophic losses. That pool is funded by a % surcharge applied to damage policies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 20:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly. Adjustment of extraordinary losses
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
I thought "loss adjuster" had to be right in the context of insurance - thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adjustmentSheilann
5 +1Experts' analysis/investigation
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1expert's assessment
Álida Gándara
4loss adjustment
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experts' analysis/investigation


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: two very different responses "experts analysis" and "adjustment"...!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
0 min
  -> gracias Cesar

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss adjustment


Explanation:
www.aesper.com/pdf/list%20of%20members.pdf

www.insurancecareers.cii.co.uk/ 2.14.loss-adjustment.html

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert's assessment


Explanation:
la RAE define Peritación 1. f. Trabajo o estudio que hace un perito.

Si en el contexto, consideras que ajuste, va mejor, en todo caso yo me quedaría con "Assessment" como parte de la evaluación de los daños a cargo del perito

http://www.expertlaw.com/experts/Damages/
ExpertLaw > Expert Witnesses > Damages Assessment
Experts on damages can help determine the financial value of losses and injuries, including compensatory and punitive damages, lost wages, lost profits, damage or destruction of real estate, personal property, machinery, and industrial equipment, loss of market share, and damages due to discrimination or natural disasters. Damages assessment often involves sophisticated analysis and computer modeling.


Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: The perito that comes to my house on occasion does an ASSESMENT. The insurance company does the adjustment.
14 mins
  -> thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment


Explanation:
No ifs or buts: adjustment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-21 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adjustment is made to determine the amount payable by the insurer. In tis case it would be adjustment of an extraordinary loss not covered by the insurer but by the Spanish Pool that indemnifies extraordinry or catastrophic losses. That pool is funded by a % surcharge applied to damage policies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 20:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactly. Adjustment of extraordinary losses

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I thought "loss adjuster" had to be right in the context of insurance - thanks for confirming.
Notes to answerer
Asker: two very different responses "experts analysis" and "adjustment"...!

Asker: thank you. so, in my case, is it "adjustment for..." - could it be "loss adjustment for".. I feel this is the work of a"loss adjuster", but am not at all sure...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Neil Crockford
42 mins
  -> Gracias