KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

contrapunte

English translation: A question for the client


19:11 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: contrapunte
Contrapunte entre siniestros

No context, other than it's from a long list of insurance terms (and others). I suspect contrapunte might be a typo but am not sure and if it is I don't know what the correct term would be.

Any ideas?

TIA


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:A question for the client
Explanation:
As was pointed out, the most logical alternative would be "contraparte", but the verb "contrapuntear" is defined as: "puntear un escrito al cotejarlo con otro". This could thus refer to a checklist being collated/compared, but "entre siniestros" points to the first option. I would ask the client if I were you.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas. In the end, I'm going to ask the client, as it really doesn't make much sense to me.

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A question for the client
Parrot
5double checking or ticking off
Maria Luisa Duarte
4contraparte
Ra91571
1set-backxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraparte


Explanation:
could it be a big typo and refer to contraparte instead? As in the other party,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it be \"contrapunto\" referring to a dispute or disagreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:19:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could it be \"contrapunto\" referring to a dispute or disagreement?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also a verb \"Contrapuntear\" which is to dispute or disagree. Hope something helps!

Ra91571
United States

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double checking or ticking off


Explanation:
this is the way I see:
contra = counter / double
punteo = checking off / ticking off of items

Hope it helps!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A question for the client


Explanation:
As was pointed out, the most logical alternative would be "contraparte", but the verb "contrapuntear" is defined as: "puntear un escrito al cotejarlo con otro". This could thus refer to a checklist being collated/compared, but "entre siniestros" points to the first option. I would ask the client if I were you.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas. In the end, I'm going to ask the client, as it really doesn't make much sense to me.

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
set-back


Explanation:
“Contrapunte” can be used to refer to “counterpoint” (in music) and also in a metphorical sense derived from that.

But it can also be used in Spanish, as well as in English and Italian to refer to a “set-back”. See the three following citations:-

OdeumJan02P3 ... Not at this waddling age. It was a bad, bad fall. A contrapunte of destiny. At 92, they're all that way. Crease to chasm. Song of thud. ...
poeticvillage.homestead.com/OdeumJan02P3.html - 47k

Ileana Corvisón Menéndez- [Translate this page ] ... No es posible estar vivo simulando estar muerto. Contrapunte diario: deseo, puedo, debo. Cuanto, cuento, para tan poca abundancia. ...
users.quipo.it/bancoideasz/compen2/compen2.htm - 58k

POETRY AND PROSE FROM IN POSSE REVIEW... I'll have them part the quiet with a contrapunte. "Canta canta companero." I'll hold hands above my head, click my fingers for good service. ...
www.webdelsol.com/InPosse/zawinskipoetry9.htm


The whole phrase might refer to a “setback” (i.e. something that delays progress) between a number of accidents, or personal losses.
Just a suggestion. It would depend on the rest of the context.

How it might be construed as an Insurance term, or what, if any, would be the equivalent Insurance term in English, I do not know.

If I am way off track then please just ignore this answer.

Whatever I hope this helps in some way –even though it is inconclusive.

xxxR.J.Chadwick