International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

Cuadro coaseguro

English translation: coinsurance pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro coaseguro
English translation:coinsurance pool
Entered by: Jennifer Callahan

15:28 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: Cuadro coaseguro
This is the group of coinsurers who are party to a coinsurance treaty. I just don't know if there is a specific term for "cuadro" in this context.

Thanks in advance for the help!
Jennifer Callahan
pool members or coinsurers
Explanation:
Statement of Premiums and of Reinsurance Expense (PDF) - ... Many underwriting pools and coinsurance arrangements involve the acceptance of risks by an entity acting as an agent for pool members or coinsurers. ...
http://www.apra.gov.au/Statistics/branches/GRF 210.1 Instruc... iabilities.pdf (Search within this site)


Byelorussian legislation collection from Softinform&WWW Belarus - ... For the co-insurance of great risks coinsurers may create simple partnerships on the basis of agreements (insurance pools). In the ...
http://www.belarus.net/softinfo/catal_la/l00040.htm


System Integration - ... And since it’s integrated with other modules, it automatically retrieves data relating to the insured, the policy, the coinsurers and reinsurers when ...
http://www.datamat.co.th/system/premium.html


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Pool works great in my contexct and space limitations.Thanks jerryk and thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coinsurence panel, leaders or staff
Mariana Solanet
4pool members or coinsurersxxxjerryk
4The Book
Jos Essers
4consortium of coinsurers
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consortium of coinsurers


Explanation:
without the need for ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:36:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atomica: a consortium is an associatin or a combination as of businesses, financial institutions for the purpose of engaging in a joint venture
or a cooperative arragnement among a group or institutions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Book


Explanation:
where re-insurers write underwrite their part of the risk. Lloyds of London


    Reference: http://www.svb-lloyds.co.uk/
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coinsurence panel, leaders or staff


Explanation:
according to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, coinsurance!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pool members or coinsurers


Explanation:
Statement of Premiums and of Reinsurance Expense (PDF) - ... Many underwriting pools and coinsurance arrangements involve the acceptance of risks by an entity acting as an agent for pool members or coinsurers. ...
http://www.apra.gov.au/Statistics/branches/GRF 210.1 Instruc... iabilities.pdf (Search within this site)


Byelorussian legislation collection from Softinform&WWW Belarus - ... For the co-insurance of great risks coinsurers may create simple partnerships on the basis of agreements (insurance pools). In the ...
http://www.belarus.net/softinfo/catal_la/l00040.htm


System Integration - ... And since it’s integrated with other modules, it automatically retrieves data relating to the insured, the policy, the coinsurers and reinsurers when ...
http://www.datamat.co.th/system/premium.html




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pool works great in my contexct and space limitations.Thanks jerryk and thanks to all!