KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

cobertura de convenio

English translation: industry (employment) agreement coverage


09:16 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: cobertura de convenio
Hello,
Any suggestions for the above. It´s from a brochure talking about different options for business insurance. "...con la posibilidad de incluir la Responsabilidad Civil, el lucro cesante y la cobertura de convenio." Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:industry (employment) agreement coverage
Explanation:
Spanish industries often have 'agreements' imposed by the government on matters such as minimum salaries, holidays, and health care. I believe this is a relic from the old Francoist corporate culture. I would guess that some agreements include some insurance provisions.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cover for compulsory collective agreement policies
Noni Gilbert
3industry (employment) agreement coverage
John Rawlins
4 -1covenant coverage
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
covenant coverage


Explanation:
www.moneyextra.com/dictionary/covenant-moneyextra-financial-003918.php

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noni Gilbert: Sorry to disagree, but this is not connected with covenants afaik. I'll explain on the Discussion section.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industry (employment) agreement coverage


Explanation:
Spanish industries often have 'agreements' imposed by the government on matters such as minimum salaries, holidays, and health care. I believe this is a relic from the old Francoist corporate culture. I would guess that some agreements include some insurance provisions.

Example sentence(s):
  • and including coverage for industry employment agreements.
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover for compulsory collective agreement policies


Explanation:
Bit wordy...

Is there anything similar in GB which might provide a suitable name for this kind of policy? Please see my discussion entry.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.