KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

la lesión del interés asegurado

English translation: damage to the insured interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la lesión del interés asegurado
English translation:damage to the insured interest
Entered by: Eloy Carmona

12:12 Nov 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance policy
Spanish term or phrase: la lesión del interés asegurado
T&C of a motor insurance policy:

1.Objecto del Seguro
1a. Garantía que presta la Compañía
La Compañía garantiza la realización de las prestaciones previstas para compensar la lesión del interés asegurado, en caso de siniestro.

The document also refers to the "riesgos que son cubiertos/riesgos asegurados", so I am reluctant to translate "interes" as risk. I'm also a little unsure as to the use of "lesion" here, since the insurance clearly covers material damage and not just personal injury.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
"damage of the insured interest"
Explanation:
Hi Wendy.

In this case, the "lesion" isn't addressed to a person, but to an interest. If that were referred to a person, it would be "lesión del asegurado".
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
This answer got the points for the good reference provided, but thanks to Ben for his further explanations and confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"damage of the insured interest"Eloy Carmona
4damage / deterioration of the insured good (service) / asset
Ana Andronache
3damages to the insured goods/items.
S Ben Price


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"damage of the insured interest"


Explanation:
Hi Wendy.

In this case, the "lesion" isn't addressed to a person, but to an interest. If that were referred to a person, it would be "lesión del asegurado".

Example sentence(s):
  • "loss or damage to the insured interest" - Civil Commotions (see reference)

    Reference: http://www.targetbrokers.com/information_marine_terms_librar...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This answer got the points for the good reference provided, but thanks to Ben for his further explanations and confirmation

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage / deterioration of the insured good (service) / asset


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo... :)

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damages to the insured goods/items.


Explanation:
Possibly "damages resulting in [devaluation/reduced value] of insured items" I think it is closer to the meaning of the Spanish. But I think value is implied in damages, so I have picked the less redundant version.

Oxford Eng>Spa
Intereses
(bienes, capital)
DRAE
1. m. Provecho, utilidad, ganancia.
2. m. Valor de algo.
6. m. pl. Conveniencia o beneficio en el orden moral o material.

DRAE - lesión
2. f. Daño, perjuicio o detrimento.

I also saw these two in DRAE: It's difficult to say whether these may be possibilities just from the section you provided.
3. f. Der. Daño que se causa en las ventas por no hacerlas en su justo precio.
4. f. Der. Perjuicio sufrido con ocasión de otros contratos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-10 15:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see now that DRAE definitions 3 and 4 are not relevant here. (It says "en caso de siniestro")

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish