KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

capitalizadas con la inflación histórica y una tasa de rendimiento real anual

English translation: calculated basd on past inflation figures and a real rate of return of 2.0% a year


17:02 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: capitalizadas con la inflación histórica y una tasa de rendimiento real anual
"Para realizar los análisis pertinentes, las cifras fueron actualizadas y capitalizadas con la inflación histórica y una tasa de rendimiento real anual del
2.0%, quedando los siguientes valores..."
Sorina C
Canada
English translation:calculated basd on past inflation figures and a real rate of return of 2.0% a year
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-24 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "based" on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-24 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/realrateofreturn.asp
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3capitalized according to past inflation[s] (adjustments) and a 2% yield annual/yearly rateMónica Sauza
3calculated basd on past inflation figures and a real rate of return of 2.0% a year
Comunican


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculated basd on past inflation figures and a real rate of return of 2.0% a year


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-24 17:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "based" on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-24 17:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/realrateofreturn.asp

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capitalized according to past inflation[s] (adjustments) and a 2% yield annual/yearly rate


Explanation:
An additional alternative.
Good luck!

Mónica Sauza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22