KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

que pesa

English translation: borne by


17:20 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: que pesa
la obligación de seguridad que pesa sobre el profesor o instructor de equitación, no es una obligación determinada de devolver sano y salvo al alumno, sino que se le exige solamente obrar con prudencia
bandy24
English translation:borne by
Explanation:
obligation borne by...


FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (-) the UAE Offsets Group is entitled to agree to the transfer of the offset
obligation borne by the foreign supplier to a third party with the original ...
www.uaeoffsets.com/faq.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sol v. The Queen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He then made the following comments: The obligation borne by parents to support
children was described in the Supreme Court of Canada in Richardson v ...
decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/2000/ html/2000tcc19994153.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Press Room: PR_DepositIns_Housefinsvcltr081701 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This FICO obligation, borne by all banks and savings institutions, totals nearly
$800 million a year, and the current premium structure was directly related to ...
www.aba.com/Press Room/ PR_DepositIns_Housefinsvcltr081701.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7borne by
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1no lo traduciría tan literalA Hayes
4 +1falls on / (rests with)
Vanina Ricciardelli
4incumbent uponSheilann
4which are the responsibility of
Jos Essers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
borne by


Explanation:
obligation borne by...


FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (-) the UAE Offsets Group is entitled to agree to the transfer of the offset
obligation borne by the foreign supplier to a third party with the original ...
www.uaeoffsets.com/faq.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sol v. The Queen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He then made the following comments: The obligation borne by parents to support
children was described in the Supreme Court of Canada in Richardson v ...
decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/2000/ html/2000tcc19994153.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Press Room: PR_DepositIns_Housefinsvcltr081701 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This FICO obligation, borne by all banks and savings institutions, totals nearly
$800 million a year, and the current premium structure was directly related to ...
www.aba.com/Press Room/ PR_DepositIns_Housefinsvcltr081701.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
0 min
  -> Thanks, Cristiana

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Maripa

agree  claudia bagnardi
28 mins

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
46 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: perfecto
16 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which are the responsibility of


Explanation:
which fall upon the ..

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falls on / (rests with)


Explanation:
Me parece que fall on da más la idea de "pesar sobre alguien". Con respecto a rest with, normalmente se dice que "a decision rests with sb", meaning they are responsible for it, no sé si la collocation con "obligation" estaría bien.

Commentary Art. 19 Protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions ...
... of the Protocol. (8) 4909 It is self-evidend that in time of peace
the obligation falls on the Contracting Party. In case of an ...
www.icrc.org/ihl.nsf/1a13044f3bbb5b8ec12563fb0066f226/ 9f38d195dce6a9c3c12563cd0043af08?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Corpus Christi Coastal Bend South Texas news, information, events ...
... seems to follow. Much of that obligation falls on the homeowners,
but it also falls on the homeowner's insurance company. A task ...
www.caller.com/ccct/editorials/article/ 0,1641,CCCT_840_1063927,00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
The Mortgage Advice Qualification (MAQ) 2002
... repayments. Answer. C1.2. 6. What obligation falls on an estate agent
when property details are provided to a potential purchaser? A ...
www.cii.co.uk/qualifications/2002/maq/samquest.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: falls on me parece bien, Vanina
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Peter

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no lo traduciría tan literal


Explanation:
algunas ideas:

"...the instructor's responsibility for the rider's/student's safety..."

"...the horse riding instructor is under no specific obligation..."

"...responsibility on the part of the horse riding instructor..."

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 06:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si querés traducir \"que pesa\", más literal, también podrías usar,

\"Liability or obligation imposed on\", \"placed on\"-

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: no lo traduciría tan literal :)
13 hrs
  -> gracias, luskie

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumbent upon


Explanation:
Another option

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39