International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

incendio contenido

English translation: Fire - Contents


14:57 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Insurance / seguros contra incendio
Spanish term or phrase: incendio contenido
El término se encuentra en la descripción de la cobertura del seguro:

Incendio Edificio
Incendio Contenido
Analia Veronica
Ireland
English translation:Fire - Contents
Explanation:
over on Buildings, Contents and Stock are the three main components of a fire insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 15:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should of course read : "Cover on Buildings, Contents and Stock...."
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fire - ContentsNeil Crockford
4 +2Contained fire
Justin Peterson
4fire insurance of contentskostan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contained fire


Explanation:
This may seem too easy, but the use of the term "contained" in reference to fires is standard and widespread in English. I'm quite sure they´re talking about a fire that was contained, although that concept is a bit vague, admittedly. Contained when? After burning down the whole building? At any rate, unless there is some mystery or real lingo here, that´s it.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.es/search?source=ig&hl=es&rlz=&q=%22fire+contained%22&meta=lr%3D
Justin Peterson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmleger: That's what I would say absolutely. As opposed to spreading fire.
2 mins

agree  Rodolfo Flores
15 mins

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: In this case 'edificio' is buildings and 'contenido' is contents.
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fire - Contents


Explanation:
over on Buildings, Contents and Stock are the three main components of a fire insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-18 15:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This should of course read : "Cover on Buildings, Contents and Stock...."

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Neil. That's exactly the term


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
8 mins

agree  Kathryn Litherland
38 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
41 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire insurance of contents


Explanation:
Property and fire insurance
5 Jun 2008 ... Risk location guidance for property and fire insurance. ... If contents are insured together with buildings, the location of risk for both ...
www.lloyds.com/Lloyds_Worldwide/Risk_locator/Property_and_f...

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish