KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

acción social

English translation: derivative claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acción social
English translation:derivative claim
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:00 Feb 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: acción social
aquellas reclamaciones presentadas en forma de acción social sin la solicitud, asistencia, o participación activa de la propia entidad participada
David Jessop
Spain
derivative claim
Explanation:
Possibly a contraction of the ...de responsabilidad suffix.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Seemed to be the best in context, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corporate action
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1derivative claimxxxAdrian MM.
4social support
Raquel Trecet Fornies


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate action


Explanation:
#
# [PDF]
BYLAWS OF THE FRIENDS OF THE GARDENS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
With respect to claims or liability arising out of services of ... the action is taken, such action shall be as valid as a corporate action as though it had ...
www.discoveret.org/gardens/501c3docs/ByLaws.pdf - Similar pages -
#
cashing a check for my child Page 3 - dslreports.com
54 posts - Last post: Jan 9
As a corporate action, I can take corporate funds and use them for my ... A customer claims $10k in expenses to you, gets audited and that ...
www.broadbandreports.com/forum/r21699545-cashing-a-check-fo... - Similar pages -
#
www.iclg.co.uk - Commodities and Trade Law
However, insofar as a corporate action in regards to a sale and purchase .... the other party's claims against the bankrupt / rehabilitant shall be subject ...
www.iclg.co.uk/index.php?area=4&country_results=1&kh_public... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social support


Explanation:
Social support is the physical and emotional comfort given to us by our family, friends, co-workers and others.

Raquel Trecet Fornies
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivative claim


Explanation:
Possibly a contraction of the ...de responsabilidad suffix.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/147...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Seemed to be the best in context, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, "derivative action/suit/claim". This is usually the meaning as the expression is used in Spain.
2 hrs
  -> Thx and modelled on your previous answer...