KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

infraseguro

English translation: underinsurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infraseguro
English translation:underinsurance
Entered by: Donovan Libring

20:43 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: infraseguro
In an insurance policy it talks about the "infraseguro". Here is the context:
- el infraseguro no supere el 10% de la valoración de los bienes asegurados
Donovan Libring
underinsurance
Explanation:
Thanks for the hint, donovan :-)

http://www.mf.co.za/Content/InsuranceTerms/UnderInsurance.as...
UNDERINSURANCE

DEFINITION

This is the situation where the insured has not arranged adequate insurance cover for the financial value of the property insured. In the event of a claim the principle of 'average' would then be applied.

Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9underinsurance
Susana Galilea
5 +1under-insured value
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
underinsurance


Explanation:
Thanks for the hint, donovan :-)

http://www.mf.co.za/Content/InsuranceTerms/UnderInsurance.as...
UNDERINSURANCE

DEFINITION

This is the situation where the insured has not arranged adequate insurance cover for the financial value of the property insured. In the event of a claim the principle of 'average' would then be applied.



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

agree  Paul Stevens
17 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
23 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: Ask me ... I've found out the hard way!!
35 mins
  -> sorry to hear!!

agree  Refugio
51 mins

agree  Sara Alvarado
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Souza
6 hrs

agree  Bonita Mc Donald
9 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under-insured value


Explanation:
Insurance-To-Value is the relationship of the amount of insurance coverage compared to the replacement cost of the covered property. Property is insured based on a percentage of its replacement cost.

Recent major catastrophes have revealed problems in insurance valuation, specifically that many homes are under-insured. The major reasons for this under-insurance is incomplete knowledge of the physical characteristics of the risk and unreported building additions over time.

Proper ITV is achieved when:

Accurate values are estimated
Policy coverage is updated to over the increase in property value when additions or enhancements are made
The coverage is equal to the exposure
The premium charged is appropriate to the risk



    Reference: http://www.millinfo.com/whatisitv.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
5 mins

neutral  Paul Stevens: Your info is very useful, but "infraseguro" means "underinsurance" (20 years' insurance experience)
7 mins