moldes, modelos y matrices

English translation: moulds, models and dies

Spanish term or phrase:moldes, modelos y matrices
English translation:moulds, models and dies
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:51 Jan 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: moldes, modelos y matrices
The context is within a Business Insurance Policy

"No son objeto de cobertura excepto cuando expresamente se indique para algun riesgo o alguna garantia especifica los bienes siguientes:
moldes, modelos y matrices"

I'm looking for the definitions of the last three words "moldes", "modelos", and "matrices"

anybody have a small business insurance policy that they could email me?
Donovan Libring
moulds, models and dies
Explanation:
Sorry I can't answer in Albanian, as you requested, but I can have a go in English.

The terms are pretty much synonymous.I don't think you'd find this clause on a general small business insurance policy, as it's referring to the specific equipment owned by this company.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In US English MOLDS without the \'U\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MOULDS, MODELS, DIES AND PUNCHES -TOOLS ... \"
www.feriadebilbao.com/ingles/certamen03/ cumbre/presentacion.html


\"New CAD packages for molds, models, dies and tools\"
www.cadsystems.com/products/9809prod.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't mean to select Albanian for the langage... oops. But your answer did help me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1moulds, models and dies
Sarah Ponting
5Molds, models, matrix
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4moulds/dies
Jim Collis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulds/dies


Explanation:
They all mean "mould" or "die"

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Molds, models, matrix


Explanation:
www.sanjan.com/mold_insurance.htm
www.rickrealtor.com/moldinfo2.htm
www.sfu.ca/~snleung/articlesumary.htm
www.atena.pl/servlets/WWW.Main?LV=ENG&EL_ID=248

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moulds, models and dies


Explanation:
Sorry I can't answer in Albanian, as you requested, but I can have a go in English.

The terms are pretty much synonymous.I don't think you'd find this clause on a general small business insurance policy, as it's referring to the specific equipment owned by this company.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: In US English MOLDS without the \'U\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"MOULDS, MODELS, DIES AND PUNCHES -TOOLS ... \"
www.feriadebilbao.com/ingles/certamen03/ cumbre/presentacion.html


\"New CAD packages for molds, models, dies and tools\"
www.cadsystems.com/products/9809prod.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I didn't mean to select Albanian for the langage... oops. But your answer did help me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: good way of getting three words in the answer
8 mins
  -> thanks, Jim