KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

material fundido

English translation: molten material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material fundido
English translation:molten material
Entered by: Donovan Libring

14:52 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: material fundido
In an insurance policy, one of the things that appears under the section Covered Risks is as follows:

"Retirada o recuperación de material fundido, que garantiza los daños o gastos ocasionados por la retirada o recuperación del material fundido derramado."

y

"Derrame de material fundido con ocasion o a consecuencia de escape o derrame accidental que causen danos materiales directos a los bienes asegurados."
Donovan Libring
molten material
Explanation:
Do not touch or walk through spilled material.
· Do not attempt to stop leak, due to danger of explosion.
· Keep combustibles (wood, paper, oil, etc.) away from spilled material.
· Substance is very fluid, spreads quickly, and may splash. Do not try to stop it with shovels or other objects.
· Dike far ahead of spill; use dry sand to contain the flow of material.
· Where possible allow molten material to solidify naturally.
· Avoid contact even after material solidifies. Molten, heated and cold aluminum look alike; do not touch unless you know it is cold.
· Clean up under the supervision of an expert after material has solidified


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

molten: fused or liquefied by heat
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2molten material
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3melted material
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melted material


Explanation:
Is this fire insurance perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 16:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim might be right about <molten>... tough without more context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  Jim Collis: maybe "molten material"
3 mins

agree  Bonita Mc Donald: melted or molten, in any case Jim, you could have posted an answer (what a nice guy)!
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molten material


Explanation:
Do not touch or walk through spilled material.
· Do not attempt to stop leak, due to danger of explosion.
· Keep combustibles (wood, paper, oil, etc.) away from spilled material.
· Substance is very fluid, spreads quickly, and may splash. Do not try to stop it with shovels or other objects.
· Dike far ahead of spill; use dry sand to contain the flow of material.
· Where possible allow molten material to solidify naturally.
· Avoid contact even after material solidifies. Molten, heated and cold aluminum look alike; do not touch unless you know it is cold.
· Clean up under the supervision of an expert after material has solidified


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 15:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

molten: fused or liquefied by heat


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/canutec/erg_gmu/search/Guide.asp?Guide=1...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs

agree  Michael O' Brien
20 hrs