KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

borderau

English translation: bordereau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borderau
English translation:bordereau
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

13:51 Mar 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: borderau
recipient of payment by "borderau" (which in fact sounds french!)
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
bordereau (+ "x" if plural)
Explanation:
is also used in English.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
yep, thanks. I finally found that too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bordereau (+ "x" if plural)Paul Stevens
3 +1remittance advice
Gillian Hargreaves
4slipAlbert Golub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slip


Explanation:
bordereau in french
maybe catalan

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remittance advice


Explanation:
It could be short for "bordereau de remise", which would be translated as above.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
51 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bordereau (+ "x" if plural)


Explanation:
is also used in English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
yep, thanks. I finally found that too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Eleonora Hantzsch
36 mins
  -> Thank you