KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

fecha efecto

English translation: effective date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fecha efecto
English translation:effective date
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:29 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: fecha efecto
Los datos generales de la póliza que hay que informar obligatoriamente para poderla emitir serán:
Fecha efecto
fecha vencimiento
cobrador
productor
asegurado
tomador
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
effective date
Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"value date\". However, I think the most appropriate translation in the case of insurance policies is \"effective date.\"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9effective date
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5inception dateJenette Holyoak
5date of validity/entry into force
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
effective date


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"value date\". However, I think the most appropriate translation in the case of insurance policies is \"effective date.\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María Eugenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sabrina

agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING

agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joanne

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  Paul Stevens: Effective date, but not value date in this context
1 hr
  -> I know. Value Date is for loans

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
date of validity/entry into force


Explanation:
+

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inception date


Explanation:
I would say inception date i.e. that date that the policy comes into effect.


Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70