KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

tomador

English translation: insured, policyholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomador
English translation:insured, policyholder
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:32 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: tomador
Los datos generales de la póliza que hay que informar obligatoriamente para poderla emitir serán:
fecha efecto
fecha vencimiento
cobrador
productor
asegurado
tomador
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
the insured, the policyholder
Explanation:
HTH



Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, SJH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6the insured, the policyholder
Sheila Hardie
5 +2policyholderPaul Stevens


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the insured, the policyholder


Explanation:
HTH



Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, SJH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  patrick32
6 mins

agree  Jenette Holyoak
11 mins
  -> thanks:-))

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policyholder


Explanation:
Here it does not translate as "insured" since that is another of the items on the list of data required.

Normally the insured and the policyholder are the same, but they can be different people or companies (e.g. a Group Personal Accident, which would be taken out in the company's name for the employees; the company would be the policyholder but the employees would be the people insured.

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Belinda Adams
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs
  -> Thank you