KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

consumidos

English translation: unused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumidos
English translation:unused
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

12:41 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: consumidos
En el caso de anulación de póliza se emitirá un recibo por el importe a extornar. Se extornará la prima y los impuestos no consumidos.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
unused premium and taxes
Explanation:
it's the premium including any taxes that will be refunded.

IF I CANCEL DO I GET MY UNUSED PREMIUM BACK? That may depend on the
state involved and the policy you have. You generally do not ...
law.freeadvice.com/insurance_law/health_insurance/ insurance_unused_premium.htm

... The refund of the unused premium will be processed within 2-3 weeks. ... Send a copy
of the receipt, with a letter requesting refund of the unused premium to: ...
www.nrma.com.au/pub/nrma/change-details/other.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, cmwilliams
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unused premium and taxesxxxcmwilliams
5non used taxesAurora Humarán
5unearnedPaul Stevens
3unused taxescolemh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non used taxes


Explanation:
:)) Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unused taxes


Explanation:
amounts and other details of deductible temporary differences, unused tax losses, and unused tax credits [IAS 12.81]

Because there is a limit on the credit for your 1990 foreign tax, you have unused 1990 foreign taxes. Ordinarily, you first carry back unused foreign taxes and claim them as a credit in the 2 preceding tax years. If you are unable to claim all of them in those 2 years, you carry them forward to the 5 years following the year in which they arose.

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unused premium and taxes


Explanation:
it's the premium including any taxes that will be refunded.

IF I CANCEL DO I GET MY UNUSED PREMIUM BACK? That may depend on the
state involved and the policy you have. You generally do not ...
law.freeadvice.com/insurance_law/health_insurance/ insurance_unused_premium.htm

... The refund of the unused premium will be processed within 2-3 weeks. ... Send a copy
of the receipt, with a letter requesting refund of the unused premium to: ...
www.nrma.com.au/pub/nrma/change-details/other.shtml

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, cmwilliams

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Mijo Schyllert
8 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unearned


Explanation:
is another option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 217