KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Insurance

inoponible

English translation: unenforceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inoponible
English translation:unenforceable
Entered by: Noemí Victoria Contartese

14:39 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: inoponible
el reaseguro le es inoponible según lo establece el artículo 28 del Decreto Ley...
psilvau
Chile
unenforceable
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4unenforceable
Noemí Victoria Contartese
3 -1unopposable
Steven Huddleston
Summary of reference entries provided
Examples in context
Reed James

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unopposable


Explanation:
Just so.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/unopposable
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No; this is not ordinary speech but a specific legal term, the literal trans. does not work
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unenforceable


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Noemí Victoria Contartese
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Thayenga: Feliz Navidad. :)
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias e igualmente!

agree  Reed James
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Examples in context

Reference information:
Some examples in context of "inoponible" taken from Linguee.com.


    Reference: http://tiny.cc/t7hwc
Reed James
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish